Lot 1
No lot description published.
The proposed research aims to provide an independent, external ‘early insights’ evaluation of the ongoing postmaster engagement initiatives implemented by Post Office Limited (POL). These ongoing initiatives will be assessed against government priorities and objectives, different stakeholders’ expectations and understandings of what good engagement means. The research aims to generate early insights into what is and isn’t working in postmaster inclusion and to understand what success looks like for postmaster inclusion, which will form the basis for recommendations on how to improve the ongoing initiatives or change the current approach.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f124 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080782-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 16:30:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080782-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080782-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06141892",
"name": "TONIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR_5249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Postmaster Inclusion Framework Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed research aims to provide an independent, external ‘early insights’ evaluation of the ongoing postmaster engagement initiatives implemented by Post Office Limited (POL). These ongoing initiatives will be assessed against government priorities and objectives, different stakeholders’ expectations and understandings of what good engagement means. The research aims to generate early insights into what is and isn’t working in postmaster inclusion and to understand what success looks like for postmaster inclusion, which will form the basis for recommendations on how to improve the ongoing initiatives or change the current approach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06141892",
"name": "TONIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tonic.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06141892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "engage@tonic.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Postmaster Inclusion Framework Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 86485,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103782
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080782-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080782-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:30:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080782-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06141892",
"name": "TONIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR_5249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Postmaster Inclusion Framework Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed research aims to provide an independent, external ‘early insights’ evaluation of the ongoing postmaster engagement initiatives implemented by Post Office Limited (POL). These ongoing initiatives will be assessed against government priorities and objectives, different stakeholders’ expectations and understandings of what good engagement means. The research aims to generate early insights into what is and isn’t working in postmaster inclusion and to understand what success looks like for postmaster inclusion, which will form the basis for recommendations on how to improve the ongoing initiatives or change the current approach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06141892",
"name": "TONIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tonic.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06141892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "engage@tonic.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Postmaster Inclusion Framework Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 86485,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103782
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080782-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080782-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:30:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}