Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017429-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T17:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017429-2025-P-0132-1",
"title": "Post-mortem and mortuary services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108224",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Manchester City Council is looking to enter into a contract on behalf of the Coroner's Office in Manchester for invasive post-mortem services and mortuary services for adults and children in Manchester. The value of the contract is based on the volume of services required. \nManchester City Council is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe contract is for three years running from April 2025 to March 2028 with a possible 2 year extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post-mortem and mortuary services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for post-mortem and mortuary services arranged by Manchester City Council on behalf of the Coroner's Office in Manchester. \nThe value of the contract is dependent on the volume of services required - the estimate in this notice is an estimated maximum total contract value.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9 May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M602LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Leaver",
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108224",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobbett House, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144039",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017429-2025-P-0132-1",
"title": "Post-mortem and mortuary services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017429-2025-P-0132-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 9 May 2025 by email to procurement@manchester.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nThe award decision-makers are officers in Manchester City Council. No conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were declared. \nIn its decision-making, the Council considered the following key criteria in its assessment:\n- Quality and Innovation (25%)\n- Value (25%)\n- Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (25%)\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (Pass/Fail)\n- Social Value (25%)\nIn its assessment against the Key Criteria, the decision-makers conducted a review of the service provided under the current contract as well as submissions from the existing provider regarding the future contract. Based on the assessment, the decision makers concluded the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2025 · 017429-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "017429-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T17:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017429-2025-P-0132-1",
"title": "Post-mortem and mortuary services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108224",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Manchester City Council is looking to enter into a contract on behalf of the Coroner's Office in Manchester for invasive post-mortem services and mortuary services for adults and children in Manchester. The value of the contract is based on the volume of services required. \nManchester City Council is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe contract is for three years running from April 2025 to March 2028 with a possible 2 year extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post-mortem and mortuary services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for post-mortem and mortuary services arranged by Manchester City Council on behalf of the Coroner's Office in Manchester. \nThe value of the contract is dependent on the volume of services required - the estimate in this notice is an estimated maximum total contract value.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9 May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M602LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Leaver",
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108224",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobbett House, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144039",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017429-2025-P-0132-1",
"title": "Post-mortem and mortuary services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017429-2025-P-0132-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 9 May 2025 by email to procurement@manchester.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nThe award decision-makers are officers in Manchester City Council. No conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were declared. \nIn its decision-making, the Council considered the following key criteria in its assessment:\n- Quality and Innovation (25%)\n- Value (25%)\n- Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (25%)\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (Pass/Fail)\n- Social Value (25%)\nIn its assessment against the Key Criteria, the decision-makers conducted a review of the service provided under the current contract as well as submissions from the existing provider regarding the future contract. Based on the assessment, the decision makers concluded the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"initiationType": "tender"
}