Lot 1a
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Stockport Council are aiming to obtain a successful provider to run post-18 supported accommodation consisting of a 3-bed and a 2-bed group living home. Also to support care leavers with living in 7 independent flats. The support levels in each property are described within the specification. The provider will work closely with property owners, Stockport Homes and Stockport Family’s Care Leaver Team. The provider will work with Stockport Homes to ensure that accommodation will be maintained to meet the accommodation levels required by Stockport Adults Social Care Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP)
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1a | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,751 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 693 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 693 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 693 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£614,817 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £945,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034864-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 24 2025 17:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034864-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-07-25T09:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-18T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Opportunity reference: DN776719 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £945,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | tender | 034864-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034864-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T18:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID13339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1a",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 945000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend the contract for a further 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post 18 Supported Accommodation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 945000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034864-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034864-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T18:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockport Council are aiming to obtain a successful provider to run post-18 supported accommodation consisting of a 3-bed and a 2-bed group living home. Also to support care leavers with living in 7 independent flats.\nThe support levels in each property are described within the specification. The provider will work closely with property owners, Stockport Homes and Stockport Family’s Care Leaver Team. The provider will work with Stockport Homes to ensure that accommodation will be maintained to meet the accommodation levels required by Stockport Adults Social Care Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP)",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T09:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nOpportunity reference: DN776719",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-25T09:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Lawler",
"email": "katie.lawler@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034864-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T18:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID13339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1a",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 945000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend the contract for a further 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post 18 Supported Accommodation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 945000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034864-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034864-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T18:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockport Council are aiming to obtain a successful provider to run post-18 supported accommodation consisting of a 3-bed and a 2-bed group living home. Also to support care leavers with living in 7 independent flats.\nThe support levels in each property are described within the specification. The provider will work closely with property owners, Stockport Homes and Stockport Family’s Care Leaver Team. The provider will work with Stockport Homes to ensure that accommodation will be maintained to meet the accommodation levels required by Stockport Adults Social Care Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP)",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T09:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nOpportunity reference: DN776719",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-25T09:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Lawler",
"email": "katie.lawler@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}