Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
This contract is for the provision of Porton Industrial Automated Control System Works. UKHSA have a regulatory requirement to improve the Industrial Automated Control Systems (IACS) at our Porton site. This requirement will deliver a critical infrastructure upgrade to enhance the security, resilience, and operational independence of IACS supporting high containment laboratories. The key deliverables of this include: • Construction of two dedicated data centres to house IACS infrastructure; • Installation of core network infrastructure, including: o High-capacity fibre optic links between server rooms; o Copper cabling to connect IACS equipment to specific high containment labs • Preparation of readiness for the migration of primary IACS systems; and • Futureproofing to enable seamless expansion to further labs in later phases.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Industrial process control equipment, Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment, Electrical installation work, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment (38800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 675 | 2 median · 13.8 average (161 of 675 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (182 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 30 | 3 median · 15.3 average (7 of 30 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (8 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 55 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069201-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 13:09:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069201-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069201-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048300-2026 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 072191-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 072083-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 072082-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069201-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T14:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C429379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be managed in accordance with NEC4 ECC terms and conditions and instructed as appropriate through Compensation Events"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Any Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender to the Buyer. \nThe Award Criteria (Award Criteria) are:\n• 75% Quality (including 10% social value)\n• 25% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Industrial Automated Control System Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:09:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Porton Industrial Automated Control System Works. UKHSA have a regulatory requirement to improve the Industrial Automated Control Systems (IACS) at our Porton site. This requirement will deliver a critical infrastructure upgrade to enhance the security, resilience, and operational independence of IACS supporting high containment laboratories. The key deliverables of this include:\n• Construction of two dedicated data centres to house IACS infrastructure;\n• Installation of core network infrastructure, including:\no High-capacity fibre optic links between server rooms;\no Copper cabling to connect IACS equipment to specific high containment labs\n• Preparation of readiness for the migration of primary IACS systems; and\n• Futureproofing to enable seamless expansion to further labs in later phases.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069201-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T14:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C429379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be managed in accordance with NEC4 ECC terms and conditions and instructed as appropriate through Compensation Events"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Any Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender to the Buyer. \nThe Award Criteria (Award Criteria) are:\n• 75% Quality (including 10% social value)\n• 25% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Industrial Automated Control System Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:09:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Porton Industrial Automated Control System Works. UKHSA have a regulatory requirement to improve the Industrial Automated Control Systems (IACS) at our Porton site. This requirement will deliver a critical infrastructure upgrade to enhance the security, resilience, and operational independence of IACS supporting high containment laboratories. The key deliverables of this include:\n• Construction of two dedicated data centres to house IACS infrastructure;\n• Installation of core network infrastructure, including:\no High-capacity fibre optic links between server rooms;\no Copper cabling to connect IACS equipment to specific high containment labs\n• Preparation of readiness for the migration of primary IACS systems; and\n• Futureproofing to enable seamless expansion to further labs in later phases.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048300-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T19:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W197483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber security (IACS) Porton CL4 - Capital 114006",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA has begun a programme to develop and implement a Cyber Security Management System for all Industrial Automated Control Systems (IACS)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048300-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048300-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T19:16:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072191-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T16:41:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C399822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Integrated Automation and Control Systems RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 2344166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2813000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072191-2025",
"description": "Link to form updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of building infrastructure and installation works for a segregated network and data centre project at our Porton site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T16:41:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary building infrastructure and installation works for a segregated network and data centre project at our Porton site.\nIf this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZusqMrwO20tKq2AEAfTNpRBUM1FZODBOMk83T1FNWFlVSlMwNlJGNDE5Qy4u\nQuestionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 21st November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072083-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T14:20:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C399822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Integrated Automation and Control Systems RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 2344166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2813000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072083-2025",
"description": "Above or below threshold changed to below threshold, as below the threshold for works."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of building infrastructure and installation works for a segregated network and data centre project at our Porton site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072083-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072083-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:20:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary building infrastructure and installation works for a segregated network and data centre project at our Porton site.\nIf this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZusqMrwO20tKq2AEAfTNpRBUM1FZODBOMk83T1FNWFlVSlMwNlJGNDE5Qy4u\nQuestionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 21st November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072082-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T14:17:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C399822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Integrated Automation and Control Systems RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 2344166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2813000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of building infrastructure and installation works for a segregated network and data centre project at our Porton site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072082-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072082-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:17:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary building infrastructure and installation works for a segregated network and data centre project at our Porton site.\nIf this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZusqMrwO20tKq2AEAfTNpRBUM1FZODBOMk83T1FNWFlVSlMwNlJGNDE5Qy4u\nQuestionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 21st November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}