Lot 1
Open Procedure
To undertake building works from an issued design package to meet the overarching autoclave replacement needs relating to enabling utilities works and infrastructure inclusive of structural works. All areas are live operational areas with all works being careful conducted in and out of hours around it is providing safe and secure of all works being undertaken. Services and operation of the facility/building, the following relevant professionals will need to be appointed -<br/><br/>• A project coordinator for all three work locations working simultaneously <br/>• A site foreman for each location <br/>• Support staff to labouring the site security needs<br/><br/>Once design information is provided, the ideal installation programme is to carry out all required working within a 16 weeks. The down time to make are area suitable for the autoclave will be no longer than 2 weeks (14days) inclusive of weekends. The aggressive nature of the project is to meet the UKHSA national infrastructure needs at present and will require dedicated qualified to undertake all task in challenging environments.<br/><br/>The pre works for building, structure, new steam distribution, manifolds, effluent treatment plant lines and utility requirements can be actions up to the handover and installation of the autoclaves themselves activation ready for commission. There after the building fabric security requirements can be completed.<br/><br/>The UKHSA requires the provision of a design and build contractor to provide and deliver on the following packages:<br/>• Structural package <br/>• Compressed air package <br/>• Security package <br/>• Containment package <br/>• Ventilation package <br/>• Drainage <br/>• Steam package<br/>• Water tank/pimp sets <br/>• Cooling <br/>• Effluent treatment drain line <br/>• Building fabric works <br/>• HAVC <br/>• Building/civils <br/>• Soften water <br/>• Utilities <br/>• Mechanical/ Electrical <br/><br/>UKHSA welcomes interested parties to note their interest by emailing commercialprogrammes@ukhsa.gov.uk, and invites those interested to respond to a short survey. UKHSA may also invite interested parties in participating in market consultation. UKHSA does not guarantee direct consultation with all interested parties, rather it will engage a sufficient number of supplier in order to build appropriate understanding of the market in shaping the tender and contract.
UKK1
Open Procedure
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,857 | 4 median · 30 average (5,554 of 16,857 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,138 of 16,857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 102 | 5 median · 56 average (37 of 102 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (42 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,457 | 9 median · 14.4 average (7 of 1,457 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (8 of 1,457 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041800 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033531-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 13 2023 18:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2023 | planning | 033531-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033531-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T18:15:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041800",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKHSA_ESTATES_90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open Procedure"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Health Security Agency<br/>Porton Down<br/>Salisbury<br/>Wiltshire SP4 0JG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton - Autoclave Building Fabric Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake building works from an issued design package to meet the overarching autoclave replacement needs relating to enabling utilities works and infrastructure inclusive of structural works. All areas are live operational areas with all works being careful conducted in and out of hours around it is providing safe and secure of all works being undertaken. Services and operation of the facility/building, the following relevant professionals will need to be appointed -<br/><br/>•\tA project coordinator for all three work locations working simultaneously <br/>•\tA site foreman for each location <br/>•\tSupport staff to labouring the site security needs<br/><br/>Once design information is provided, the ideal installation programme is to carry out all required working within a 16 weeks. The down time to make are area suitable for the autoclave will be no longer than 2 weeks (14days) inclusive of weekends. The aggressive nature of the project is to meet the UKHSA national infrastructure needs at present and will require dedicated qualified to undertake all task in challenging environments.<br/><br/>The pre works for building, structure, new steam distribution, manifolds, effluent treatment plant lines and utility requirements can be actions up to the handover and installation of the autoclaves themselves activation ready for commission. There after the building fabric security requirements can be completed.<br/><br/>The UKHSA requires the provision of a design and build contractor to provide and deliver on the following packages:<br/>•\tStructural package <br/>•\tCompressed air package <br/>•\tSecurity package <br/>•\tContainment package <br/>•\tVentilation package <br/>•\tDrainage <br/>•\tSteam package<br/>•\tWater tank/pimp sets <br/>•\tCooling <br/>•\tEffluent treatment drain line <br/>•\tBuilding fabric works <br/>•\tHAVC <br/>•\tBuilding/civils <br/>•\tSoften water <br/>•\tUtilities <br/>•\tMechanical/ Electrical <br/><br/>UKHSA welcomes interested parties to note their interest by emailing commercialprogrammes@ukhsa.gov.uk, and invites those interested to respond to a short survey. UKHSA may also invite interested parties in participating in market consultation. UKHSA does not guarantee direct consultation with all interested parties, rather it will engage a sufficient number of supplier in order to build appropriate understanding of the market in shaping the tender and contract.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprogrammes@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033531-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T18:15:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041800",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKHSA_ESTATES_90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open Procedure"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Health Security Agency<br/>Porton Down<br/>Salisbury<br/>Wiltshire SP4 0JG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton - Autoclave Building Fabric Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake building works from an issued design package to meet the overarching autoclave replacement needs relating to enabling utilities works and infrastructure inclusive of structural works. All areas are live operational areas with all works being careful conducted in and out of hours around it is providing safe and secure of all works being undertaken. Services and operation of the facility/building, the following relevant professionals will need to be appointed -<br/><br/>•\tA project coordinator for all three work locations working simultaneously <br/>•\tA site foreman for each location <br/>•\tSupport staff to labouring the site security needs<br/><br/>Once design information is provided, the ideal installation programme is to carry out all required working within a 16 weeks. The down time to make are area suitable for the autoclave will be no longer than 2 weeks (14days) inclusive of weekends. The aggressive nature of the project is to meet the UKHSA national infrastructure needs at present and will require dedicated qualified to undertake all task in challenging environments.<br/><br/>The pre works for building, structure, new steam distribution, manifolds, effluent treatment plant lines and utility requirements can be actions up to the handover and installation of the autoclaves themselves activation ready for commission. There after the building fabric security requirements can be completed.<br/><br/>The UKHSA requires the provision of a design and build contractor to provide and deliver on the following packages:<br/>•\tStructural package <br/>•\tCompressed air package <br/>•\tSecurity package <br/>•\tContainment package <br/>•\tVentilation package <br/>•\tDrainage <br/>•\tSteam package<br/>•\tWater tank/pimp sets <br/>•\tCooling <br/>•\tEffluent treatment drain line <br/>•\tBuilding fabric works <br/>•\tHAVC <br/>•\tBuilding/civils <br/>•\tSoften water <br/>•\tUtilities <br/>•\tMechanical/ Electrical <br/><br/>UKHSA welcomes interested parties to note their interest by emailing commercialprogrammes@ukhsa.gov.uk, and invites those interested to respond to a short survey. UKHSA may also invite interested parties in participating in market consultation. UKHSA does not guarantee direct consultation with all interested parties, rather it will engage a sufficient number of supplier in order to build appropriate understanding of the market in shaping the tender and contract.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprogrammes@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}