Portland Clinical Limited - Dermatology - 2026 - 2027
What is being bought
Provision of consultant led dermatology services, covering major, intermediate and minor skin procedures
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aaf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051756-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051756-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051658-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "051756-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-T6YOW",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C446625",
"title": "Portland Clinical Limited - Dermatology - 2026 - 2027",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "THIS NOTICE WAS PUBLISHED IN ERROR - PLEASE IGNORE"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consultant led dermatology services, covering major, intermediate and minor skin procedures",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-T6YOW",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "T6YOW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051756-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "051756-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-T6YOW",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C446625",
"title": "Portland Clinical Limited - Dermatology - 2026 - 2027",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "THIS NOTICE WAS PUBLISHED IN ERROR - PLEASE IGNORE"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consultant led dermatology services, covering major, intermediate and minor skin procedures",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-T6YOW",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "T6YOW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2026 · 051658-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "051658-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T08:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "051658-2026-C446625-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09324612",
"name": "Portland Clinical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C446625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award B process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe service is to provide consultant led dermatology services, covering major, intermediate and minor skin procedures. Contract is 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2027 with a further possible extension of one year only. \nTotal contract value (full two years) is £199,056.\nThe provider named in this notice is being awarded the contract as the population of the named locality are being offered a choice between providers and the number of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority through provider selection. The services which are the subject of this notice are new services and are being awarded to a new provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk and Waveney locality"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH17"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portland Clinical Limited - Dermatology - 2026 - 2027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consultant led dermatology services, covering major, intermediate and minor skin procedures",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe provider was accredited by the Quality and Nursing Team on 2nd February 2026. \nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "T6Y0W",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09324612",
"name": "Portland Clinical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09324612",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Portland Clinical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179986",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051658-2026-C446625-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199056,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051658-2026-C446625-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}