← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Porter and Concierge Services

Buyer: Merseytravel →

BuyerMerseytravel
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2021

What is being bought

To appoint a responsible and smooth running concierge, porter, internal postal and courier service in nominated communal and private areas of No 1 Mann Island. To provide a range of dedicated facility management functions for Merseytravel and their Tenants. This contract will be for a three year initial period with the option of a further one year extension subject to necessary service criteria being met. To ensure the building is open provisionally between the hours of 0630 and 1930 hours Monday to Friday.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Portering services 98341120

Lot details

Lot 1

To appoint a responsible and smooth running concierge, porter, internal postal and courier service in nominated communal and private areas of No 1 Mann Island. To provide a range of dedicated facility management functions for Merseytravel and their Tenants. This contract will be for a three year initial period with the option of a further one year extension subject to necessary service criteria being met. To ensure the building is open provisionally between the hours of 0630 and 1930 hours Monday to Friday.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Professional Ability — 10
Quality Questions — 50
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Portering services (98341120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7271 median · 2 average (8 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Porter and Concierge Services

Statusactive
Value£487,765

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d0c
Latest release ID001462-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 25 2021 14:45:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2021award, contract001462-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-25T14:45:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500577-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001462-2021-1",
      "title": "Porter and Concierge Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3101",
          "name": "Hebs Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN504837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To appoint a responsible and smooth running concierge, porter, internal postal and courier service in nominated communal and private areas of No 1 Mann Island. To provide a range of dedicated facility management functions for Merseytravel and their Tenants. This contract will be for a three year initial period with the option of a further one year extension subject to necessary service criteria being met. To ensure the building is open provisionally between the hours of 0630 and 1930 hours Monday to Friday.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Porter and Concierge Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a responsible and smooth running concierge, porter, internal postal and courier service in nominated communal and private areas of No 1 Mann Island. To provide a range of dedicated facility management functions for Merseytravel and their Tenants. This contract will be for a three year initial period with the option of a further one year extension subject to necessary service criteria being met. To ensure the building is open provisionally between the hours of 0630 and 1930 hours Monday to Friday.",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Sarah Stuart",
        "email": "sarah.stuart@merseytravel.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513301197"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3101",
      "name": "Hebs Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L22 9QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 St Johns Road, Waterloo, Crosby,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hebs Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3102",
      "name": "Royals Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royals Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001462-2021-1",
      "title": "Porter and Concierge Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 487765.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001462-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2021 · 001462-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-25T14:45:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500577-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001462-2021-1",
      "title": "Porter and Concierge Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3101",
          "name": "Hebs Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN504837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To appoint a responsible and smooth running concierge, porter, internal postal and courier service in nominated communal and private areas of No 1 Mann Island. To provide a range of dedicated facility management functions for Merseytravel and their Tenants. This contract will be for a three year initial period with the option of a further one year extension subject to necessary service criteria being met. To ensure the building is open provisionally between the hours of 0630 and 1930 hours Monday to Friday.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Porter and Concierge Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a responsible and smooth running concierge, porter, internal postal and courier service in nominated communal and private areas of No 1 Mann Island. To provide a range of dedicated facility management functions for Merseytravel and their Tenants. This contract will be for a three year initial period with the option of a further one year extension subject to necessary service criteria being met. To ensure the building is open provisionally between the hours of 0630 and 1930 hours Monday to Friday.",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Sarah Stuart",
        "email": "sarah.stuart@merseytravel.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513301197"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3101",
      "name": "Hebs Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L22 9QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 St Johns Road, Waterloo, Crosby,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hebs Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3102",
      "name": "Royals Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royals Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001462-2021-1",
      "title": "Porter and Concierge Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 487765.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001462-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}