← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

1. FDR Xair X-ray solution. * This includes D-EVOIII C35 digital detector. 2. Community Xray connectivity bundle. * All hardware and SW licenses to support patient data transfer from community to the Hospital. 3. Include service package. * All SW and Cloud services. * All hardware maintenance support. * Detector drop waiver. 4. Items 1 & 2 include a 12-month warranty.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060909
Latest release ID004697-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 11:10:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004697-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004460-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T11:10:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060909",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Portable X-Ray machine",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004697-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004697-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:10:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03218117",
          "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C416002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable X-Ray machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. FDR Xair X-ray solution.\n* This includes D-EVOIII C35 digital detector.\n2. Community Xray connectivity bundle.\n* All hardware and SW licenses to support patient data transfer from community to the Hospital.\n3. Include service package.\n* All SW and Cloud services.\n* All hardware maintenance support.\n* Detector drop waiver.\n4. Items 1 & 2 include a 12-month warranty.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.newton4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03218117",
      "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 0ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitbread Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03218117",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.newton4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004697-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T11:10:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060909",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Portable X-Ray machine",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004697-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004697-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:10:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03218117",
          "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C416002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable X-Ray machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. FDR Xair X-ray solution.\n* This includes D-EVOIII C35 digital detector.\n2. Community Xray connectivity bundle.\n* All hardware and SW licenses to support patient data transfer from community to the Hospital.\n3. Include service package.\n* All SW and Cloud services.\n* All hardware maintenance support.\n* Detector drop waiver.\n4. Items 1 & 2 include a 12-month warranty.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.newton4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03218117",
      "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 0ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitbread Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03218117",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.newton4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004460-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004460-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:53:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060909",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Portable X-Ray machine",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004460-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004460-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:53:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03218117",
          "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C416002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable X-Ray machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.  FDR Xair X-ray solution.\n* This includes D-EVOIII C35 digital detector.\n2.  Community Xray connectivity bundle.\n* All hardware and SW licenses to support patient data transfer from community to the Hospital.\n3.  Include service package.\n* All SW and Cloud services.\n* All hardware maintenance support.\n* Detector drop waiver.\n4.  Items 1 & 2 include a 12-month warranty.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS England funding for Fuji X-AIR portable X-Ray machine for the remote including service, licences, hardware and drop waiver.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.newton4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03218117",
      "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 0ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitbread Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03218117",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.newton4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}