Lot 1
No lot description published.
Over the previous years the school of Sports Science has invested in this particular hardware ecosystem from this particular vendor to support the research and consultancy aims of the biomechanics research group. As such we already have a version of this particular hardware configuration fully integrated into our teaching, research and consultancy workflows and operational procedures. The basis of our markerless motion capture work (and existing commercially sponsored research project) requires the use of "Theia3D" to process and convert high-speed multi-camera synchronous 2D video data into 3D digitisations of whole-body human movement. Alternative hardware/software approaches are not compatible and would render us inoperable for existing research projects and externally funded activities. This procurement is fully compatible and sourced direct from the supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013910-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 10:46:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013910-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013910-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T11:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T11:46:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143383",
"name": "Theia Makerless Inc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA 250408SCS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Portable Makerless Motion Capture System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Over the previous years the school of Sports Science has invested in this particular hardware ecosystem from this particular vendor to support the research and consultancy aims of the biomechanics research group. As such we already have a version of this particular hardware configuration fully integrated into our teaching, research and consultancy workflows and operational procedures.\nThe basis of our markerless motion capture work (and existing commercially sponsored research project) requires the use of \"Theia3D\" to process and convert high-speed multi-camera synchronous 2D video data into 3D digitisations of whole-body human movement.\nAlternative hardware/software approaches are not compatible and would render us inoperable for existing research projects and externally funded activities.\nThis procurement is fully compatible and sourced direct from the supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143383",
"name": "Theia Makerless Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "NY 11421",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "89-16 Jamaica Avenue, Woodhaven"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theiamarkerless.com/about",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theiamarkerless.ca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013910-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T11:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T11:46:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143383",
"name": "Theia Makerless Inc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA 250408SCS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Portable Makerless Motion Capture System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Over the previous years the school of Sports Science has invested in this particular hardware ecosystem from this particular vendor to support the research and consultancy aims of the biomechanics research group. As such we already have a version of this particular hardware configuration fully integrated into our teaching, research and consultancy workflows and operational procedures.\nThe basis of our markerless motion capture work (and existing commercially sponsored research project) requires the use of \"Theia3D\" to process and convert high-speed multi-camera synchronous 2D video data into 3D digitisations of whole-body human movement.\nAlternative hardware/software approaches are not compatible and would render us inoperable for existing research projects and externally funded activities.\nThis procurement is fully compatible and sourced direct from the supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143383",
"name": "Theia Makerless Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "NY 11421",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "89-16 Jamaica Avenue, Woodhaven"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theiamarkerless.com/about",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theiamarkerless.ca"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}