Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Portable Appliance Testing Service
Technical inspection and testing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lancashire County Council: "Portable Appliance Testing Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lancashire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lancashire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lancashire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 327 active published awards; 321 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLancashire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT | Last source update17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTechnical inspection and testing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a371 | ||
What is being bought
Lancashire County Council have an ongoing regulatory requirement to ensure portable electrical appliances are safe to use, fit for purpose. The most effective way to ensure that these regulations are met is through the provision of an annual Portable Appliance Testing. Further detail of the Authority's requirements can be found in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT - Status changed to complete
17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT - Published value updated to £1,000,000
27 Sept 2024, 10:52 BST - Status changed to active
27 Sept 2024, 10:52 BST - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2024, 10:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Oct 2024, 11:00 GMT
27 Sept 2024, 10:52 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Sept 2024, 10:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLancashire County Council have an ongoing regulatory requirement to ensure portable electrical appliances are safe to use, fit for purpose. The most effective way to ensure that these regulations are met is through the provision of an annual Portable Appliance Testing. Further detail of the Authority's requirements can be found in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Feb 2025, 11:06 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AES Electrical & Compliance Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,000,000 · signed 17 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lancashire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1587Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published