← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Services

Buyer: Lothian Health Board →

BuyerLothian Health Board
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

seeks a suitably qualified and certified Contractor to be appointed to undertake portable appliance testing (PAT) services, approximately 100,000 items, across 118 locations as further detailed in the ITT covering all NHS Lothian sites

Delivery location

UKM73 · UKM75 · UKM78

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor will be expected implement fully comprehensive PAT Testing schedule across NHS Lothian sites. The Contractor shall ensure full compliance with all current and relevant legislation and guidance including, without limitation, all relevant British Standards, Codes of Practice as required in Scotland, and that Services are performed by Skilled Persons

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,2534 median · 30.8 average (2,687 of 7,253 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,978 of 7,253 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM73185 median · 8.8 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)2.7 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

063136-2025-: LR3-125-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0529d7
Latest release ID063136-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 09:07:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063136-2025
30 May 2025tender028828-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T10:07:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148699",
    "name": "Lothian Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798650"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063136-2025-: LR3-125-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": ": LR3-125-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will be expected implement fully comprehensive PAT Testing schedule across NHS Lothian sites.\nThe Contractor shall ensure full compliance with all current and relevant legislation and guidance including, without limitation, all relevant British Standards, Codes of Practice as required in Scotland, and that Services are performed by Skilled Persons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "seeks a suitably qualified and certified Contractor to be appointed to undertake portable appliance testing (PAT) services, approximately 100,000 items, across 118 locations as further detailed in the ITT covering all NHS Lothian sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148699",
      "name": "Lothian Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mainpoint, 2nd Floor, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhslothian.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maxwell.muir@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312421000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nObjective criteria for ensuring the selection of suitably qualified candidates:\nThis procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T\nmessaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the SPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a single stage process:\nPre-Qualification via the SPD. The SPD asks bidders general questions; when completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in\nthis Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must:\na) Pass the Minimum Standards in ESPD Sections 4A, 4B, and 4D in the PCS-T Qualification envelope. Statements for these questions can\nbe found in Sections III.1.1, III.1.2, and III.1.3 of this Notice.\nTUPE won't apply.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22211. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see:\nhttps://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as described within the procurement documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29233. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:812457)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063136-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T10:07:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148699",
    "name": "Lothian Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798650"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063136-2025-: LR3-125-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": ": LR3-125-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will be expected implement fully comprehensive PAT Testing schedule across NHS Lothian sites.\nThe Contractor shall ensure full compliance with all current and relevant legislation and guidance including, without limitation, all relevant British Standards, Codes of Practice as required in Scotland, and that Services are performed by Skilled Persons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "seeks a suitably qualified and certified Contractor to be appointed to undertake portable appliance testing (PAT) services, approximately 100,000 items, across 118 locations as further detailed in the ITT covering all NHS Lothian sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148699",
      "name": "Lothian Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mainpoint, 2nd Floor, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhslothian.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maxwell.muir@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312421000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nObjective criteria for ensuring the selection of suitably qualified candidates:\nThis procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T\nmessaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the SPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a single stage process:\nPre-Qualification via the SPD. The SPD asks bidders general questions; when completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in\nthis Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must:\na) Pass the Minimum Standards in ESPD Sections 4A, 4B, and 4D in the PCS-T Qualification envelope. Statements for these questions can\nbe found in Sections III.1.1, III.1.2, and III.1.3 of this Notice.\nTUPE won't apply.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22211. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see:\nhttps://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as described within the procurement documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29233. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:812457)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028828-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T14:22:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148699",
    "name": "Lothian Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798650"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": ": LR3-125-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed contract period is an initial 36 month contract with the option to extend for + 12 months +12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contractor will be expected implement fully comprehensive PAT Testing schedule across NHS Lothian sites.\nThe Contractor shall ensure full compliance with all current and relevant legislation and guidance including, without limitation, all relevant British Standards, Codes of Practice as required in Scotland, and that Services are performed by Skilled Persons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "48-60 monts"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "seeks a suitably qualified and certified Contractor to be appointed to undertake portable appliance testing (PAT) services, approximately 100,000 items, across 118 locations as further detailed in the ITT covering all NHS Lothian sites",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD [4A1a] Any person(s) undertaking the services will be City & Guilds qualified in the Electrical Equipment Maintenance and Testing (2377), and ITC Level 1 Thermal Certified by the contract start and for the duration of the contract; registration shall be demonstrated within proposal.\nThe successful bidder should be registered with SELECT or equivalent."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4B1.2] Bidders are required to provide their average yearly turnover for the last 3 years.  The yearly turnover required must be a maximum of twice the estimated contract value >250 thousand GBP per annum.\n[4B5.1a] - Professional indemnity insurance 5 million GBP\n[4B5.1b] - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP\n[4B5.2] - Public Liability Insurance of 10 million GBP"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4C1.1/4C1.2] Bidders must provide two examples of services carried out during the past three years that demonstrate experience to deliver the services described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice and the ITT\n4D1]\n1.\tBidders must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO9001 (or equivalent).\n2.\tThe Bidder must have the following: A regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety (H&S) management, endorsed by the Chief Executive Officer, or equivalent.\n[4D2]\nEnvironmental Management Systems. The Bidder must have the Documented arrangements for ensuring that the bidder’s environmental management procedures are effective in reducing / preventing significant impacts on the environment."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148699",
      "name": "Lothian Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mainpoint, 2nd Floor, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhslothian.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "maxwell.muir@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312421000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nObjective criteria for ensuring the selection of suitably qualified candidates:\nThis procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T\nmessaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the SPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a single stage process:\nPre-Qualification via the SPD. The SPD asks bidders general questions; when completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in\nthis Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must:\na) Pass the Minimum Standards in ESPD Sections 4A, 4B, and 4D in the PCS-T Qualification envelope. Statements for these questions can\nbe found in Sections III.1.1, III.1.2, and III.1.3 of this Notice.\nTUPE won't apply.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22211. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see:\nhttps://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as described within the procurement documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29233. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29233. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders MUST confirm that they will commit to fulfil at lest two (2) community benefits posted on the Community Benefits Gateway for each of year of the contract.\n(SC Ref:798650)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}