18 Feb 2025 · 005604-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "005604-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T14:20:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133505",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005604-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents. The contract will be for a maximum period of five (5) years.\nIMPORTANT NOTICE\nTenders must be submitted electronically via email to\nphctenders@ashfords.co.uk.\nPoole Harbour Commissioners is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents. The contract will be for a maximum period of five (5) years.\nIMPORTANT MESSAGE: Interested parties are able to access the ITT documentation by emailing\nphctenders@ashfords.co.uk\n, where they will begiven a username and password to access the online data room (the \"Data Room\").\nInterested parties should submit the Expression of Interest Form located on the Data Room at their earliest convenience to\nphctenders@ashfords.co.uk\nindicating whether they intend to submit a Tender for Services. Following receipt of the Expression of Interest Form, Bidders will be able to receive communications via email in regards to this procurement, including communications notifying them when PHC uploads any responses to clarifications and additional documents to the Data Room; and access to anonymised TUPE data in relation to the Services.\nFurther details of PHC's requirements are set out in the Invitation to Tender Document.\nThe contracts entered into as a result of this contract notice shall be subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. Poole Harbour Commissioners (PHC) reserve the right not to enter into any contract or award any contract as a result of this contract notice and to vary or change or not to proceed with this competition at any stage of the procurement process. PHC shall not be responsible for any costs incurred by any potential bidder responding to this contract notice. PHC reserves the right to require potential bidders to enter into a parent company guarantee and/or performance bond."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harbour Office\n20 New Quay Road\nHamworthy\nPoole\nDorset\nBH15 4AF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Port security services contract",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners is seeking to awarda Services Contract for security services at PooleHarbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal,operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents. The contract will be for a maximum period of five (5) years.\nIMPORTANT NOTICE\nTenders must be submitted electronically via email to\nphctenders@ashfords.co.uk.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133505",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH154AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.phc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Laut",
"email": "tender@phc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202402593"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Dec 2024 · 041301-2024 · tender
{
"id": "041301-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T17:06:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133505",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents. The contract will be for a maximum period of five (5) years.\n\tIMPORTANT MESSAGE: Interested parties are able to access the ITT documentation by emailing phctenders@ashfords.co.uk, where they will be given a username and password to access the online data room (the \"Data Room\"). \nInterested parties should submit the Expression of Interest Form located on the Data Room at their earliest convenience to phctenders@ashfords.co.uk indicating whether they intend to submit a Tender for Services. Following receipt of the Expression of Interest Form, Bidders will be able to receive communications via email in regards to this procurement, including communications notifying them when PHC uploads any responses to clarifications and additional documents to the Data Room; and\taccess to anonymised TUPE data in relation to the Services.\nFurther details of PHC's requirements are set out in the Invitation to Tender Document.\nThe contracts entered into as a result of this contract notice shall be subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. Poole Harbour Commissioners (PHC) reserve the right not to enter into any contract or award any contract as a result of this contract notice and to vary or change or not to proceed with this competition at any stage of the procurement process. PHC shall not be responsible for any costs incurred by any potential bidder responding to this contract notice. PHC reserves the right to require potential bidders to enter into a parent company guarantee and/or performance bond",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harbour Office, 20 New Quay Road, Hamworthy, Poole, Dorset BH15 4AF."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Port Security Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Poole Harbour Commissioners is seeking to award a Services Contract for security services at Poole Harbour and the Port of Poole. The services will include (without limitation) the provision of security guards at the main gate and passenger terminal, operation of the weighbridge, operation of CCTV equipment, patrols, searches and responding to security incidents. The contract will be for a maximum period of five (5) years.\nIMPORTANT NOTICE\nTenders must be submitted electronically via email to phctenders@ashfords.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 101 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework agreement), Regulation 102 (Standstill Period) and Regulation 106 (Enforcement of duties through the court) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "See procurement documentation."
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Poole Harbour Commissioners will be carrying out a single stage procurement process in which any interested Bidder is invited to submit a tender.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://collaborate.ashfords.co.uk/ashfords/documentHome.action?metaData.siteID=6841&metaData.parentFolderID=110382&metaData.moduleView=columnView&metaData.paginationNo=0&metaData.loadMoreNo=0&sortOrder=0&filterShared=0"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133505",
"name": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH154AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.phc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Poole Harbour Commissioners",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://collaborate.ashfords.co.uk/ashfords/documentHome.action?metaData.siteID=6841&metaData.parentFolderID=110382&metaData.moduleView=columnView&metaData.paginationNo=0&metaData.loadMoreNo=0&sortOrder=0&filterShared=0",
"name": "David Laut",
"email": "phctenders@ashfords.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202402593"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124186",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}