← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Poole General Hospital Fire Alarm Maintenance

Buyer: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3124 median · 24.2 average (2,370 of 6,312 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,659 of 6,312 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK24173 median · 3.5 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030207-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c668
Latest release ID030207-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 13 2023 09:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2023award, contract030207-2023
4 May 2023tender012831-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030207-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1278861,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1630898,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T10:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c668",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030207-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95162",
          "name": "Premier Fire Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C166797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Poole, Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poole General Hospital Fire Alarm Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rick Nurse",
        "email": "rick.nurse@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000194547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95162",
      "name": "Premier Fire Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 7JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Westlink, Belbins Business Park, Cupernham Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.premierfiresecurity.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07663252",
        "legalName": "Premier Fire Security Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.covill@premierfiresecurity.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1794339999"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030207-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030207-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030207-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030207-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1278861,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1630898,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T10:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c668",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030207-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95162",
          "name": "Premier Fire Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C166797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Poole, Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poole General Hospital Fire Alarm Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rick Nurse",
        "email": "rick.nurse@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000194547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95162",
      "name": "Premier Fire Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 7JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Westlink, Belbins Business Park, Cupernham Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.premierfiresecurity.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07663252",
        "legalName": "Premier Fire Security Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.covill@premierfiresecurity.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1794339999"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030207-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030207-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 May 2023 · 012831-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012831-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-04T15:53:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c668",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C166797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Poole, Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poole General Hospital Fire Alarm Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online Atamis portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months before conclusion of the Contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Maintenance services of the fire alarm and associated fire protection systems at Poole hospital, with the option to include the Sterilisation Services Department (SSD) at Alderney hospital at a later date",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-09T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Rick Nurse",
        "email": "rick.nurse@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000194547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}