← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pool & Rain Water Recovery System

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Cambridge City Council (CCC) want to install (not maintain) Pwlltech's pool water recovery system, and other components necessary to support their installation, at Parkside, Abbey and King's Hedges pools.  At Parkside, the supplier will also provide rainwater harvesting which would be filtered and then routed through the pool water recovery system in place of mains water to reduce the mains water used. This is for the Water Scarcity Project driven by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), who are providing grant funding for the whole project value. This installation will save up to 90% of the pool water normally discarded to drain and save the energy used to heat replacement mains water.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ea8
Latest release ID018113-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 16:09:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018113-2026
27 Feb 2026award, contract018063-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018113-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:09:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 423520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 508224
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018113-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018113-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:09:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
          "name": "STERLING HYDROTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pool & Rain Water Recovery System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council (CCC) want to install (not maintain) Pwlltech's pool water recovery system, and other components necessary to support their installation, at Parkside, Abbey and King's Hedges pools.  At Parkside, the supplier will also provide rainwater harvesting which would be filtered and then routed through the pool water recovery system in place of mains water to reduce the mains water used.  This is for the Water Scarcity Project driven by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), who are providing grant funding for the whole project value.   \nThis installation will save up to 90% of the pool water normally discarded to drain and save the energy used to heat replacement mains water.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
      "name": "STERLING HYDROTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sterling-hydrotech.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02275897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sterling-hydrotech.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXX-3145-VQJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018113-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018113-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:09:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 423520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 508224
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018113-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018113-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:09:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
          "name": "STERLING HYDROTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pool & Rain Water Recovery System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council (CCC) want to install (not maintain) Pwlltech's pool water recovery system, and other components necessary to support their installation, at Parkside, Abbey and King's Hedges pools.  At Parkside, the supplier will also provide rainwater harvesting which would be filtered and then routed through the pool water recovery system in place of mains water to reduce the mains water used.  This is for the Water Scarcity Project driven by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), who are providing grant funding for the whole project value.   \nThis installation will save up to 90% of the pool water normally discarded to drain and save the energy used to heat replacement mains water.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
      "name": "STERLING HYDROTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sterling-hydrotech.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02275897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sterling-hydrotech.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXX-3145-VQJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 018063-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:34:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 423520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 508224
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018063-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018063-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:34:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
          "name": "STERLING HYDROTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pool & Rain Water Recovery System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council (CCC) want to install (not maintain) Pwlltech's pool water recovery system, and other components necessary to support their installation, at Parkside, Abbey and King's Hedges pools.  At Parkside, the supplier will also provide rainwater harvesting which would be filtered and then routed through the pool water recovery system in place of mains water to reduce the mains water used.  This is for the Water Scarcity Project driven by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), who are providing grant funding for the whole project value.   \nThis installation will save up to 90% of the pool water normally discarded to drain and save the energy used to heat replacement mains water.  In the case of rainwater harvesting at Parkside, this may mitigate any mains water use for swimming pool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is no known equivalent pool water recovery system on the market and Sterling Hydrotech have a contract for supply from the manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
      "name": "STERLING HYDROTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sterling-hydrotech.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02275897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sterling-hydrotech.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXX-3145-VQJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}