Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bradford Metropolitan District Council (BMDC) is looking to appoint a supplier and installer of pool covers for its swimming pools. The initial requirement is for four pool covers in three separate swimming pools. There will also be needed some mechanical winding mechanisms supplied and installed as part of this requirement. We would like proposals for ongoing service and maintenance of these new pool covers and also for our existing pool covers in our other pools. BMDC has 6 main swimming pools
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ee9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:55:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:55:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06259422",
"name": "FORGE LEISURE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ee9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pool Covers for BMDC Swimming Pools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council (BMDC) is looking to appoint a supplier and installer of pool covers for its swimming pools. The initial requirement is for four pool covers in three separate swimming pools. There will also be needed some mechanical winding mechanisms supplied and installed as part of this requirement. We would like proposals for ongoing service and maintenance of these new pool covers and also for our existing pool covers in our other pools. BMDC has 6 main swimming pools",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06259422",
"name": "FORGE LEISURE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forge Industrial Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forgeleisure.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06259422",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@forgeleisure.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZB-6784-DWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pool Covers for BMDC Swimming Pools",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract shall take effect on the Start Date and shall expire automatically on the Expiry Date unless it is otherwise terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Contract, or otherwise lawfully terminated, or extended. The Council may extend the Term prior to the Expiry Date if it has been provided for in the Specification"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16510",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16510",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "046984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:55:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:55:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06259422",
"name": "FORGE LEISURE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ee9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pool Covers for BMDC Swimming Pools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council (BMDC) is looking to appoint a supplier and installer of pool covers for its swimming pools. The initial requirement is for four pool covers in three separate swimming pools. There will also be needed some mechanical winding mechanisms supplied and installed as part of this requirement. We would like proposals for ongoing service and maintenance of these new pool covers and also for our existing pool covers in our other pools. BMDC has 6 main swimming pools",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06259422",
"name": "FORGE LEISURE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forge Industrial Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forgeleisure.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06259422",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@forgeleisure.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZB-6784-DWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pool Covers for BMDC Swimming Pools",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract shall take effect on the Start Date and shall expire automatically on the Expiry Date unless it is otherwise terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Contract, or otherwise lawfully terminated, or extended. The Council may extend the Term prior to the Expiry Date if it has been provided for in the Specification"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16510",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16510",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "046984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:55:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}