Polymers PhD
What is being bought
The National Nuclear Laboratory are currently exploring the market of Universities to determine if any universities are potentially able to work with NNL on a scope of work. This scope of work is for a 3 ½ year PhD for technical expertise in irradiation of polymeric materials. The initial scope will be investigate development of film weld integrity with respect to radiation for containment of radioactively contaminated materials. The candidate is planned to begin their PhD in September 2025. NNL are reviewing the market to see if any UK facilities have a gamma source of sufficient strength and availability to support with the project.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b3c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036798-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 14 2024 09:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036798-2024 |
| 4 Nov 2024 | planning | 035663-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036798-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-14T09:22:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS_2024_151",
"title": "Polymers PhD",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date extended until 22/11/2024 at 17:00hrs"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Nuclear Laboratory are currently exploring the market of Universities to determine if any universities are potentially able to work with NNL on a scope of work. This scope of work is for a 3 ½ year PhD for technical expertise in irradiation of polymeric materials.\nThe initial scope will be investigate development of film weld integrity with respect to radiation for containment of radioactively contaminated materials.\nThe candidate is planned to begin their PhD in September 2025.\nNNL are reviewing the market to see if any UK facilities have a gamma source of sufficient strength and availability to support with the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB927282900",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Wilson",
"email": "charlotte.wilson@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1900517689"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2024 · 036798-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036798-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-14T09:22:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS_2024_151",
"title": "Polymers PhD",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date extended until 22/11/2024 at 17:00hrs"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Nuclear Laboratory are currently exploring the market of Universities to determine if any universities are potentially able to work with NNL on a scope of work. This scope of work is for a 3 ½ year PhD for technical expertise in irradiation of polymeric materials.\nThe initial scope will be investigate development of film weld integrity with respect to radiation for containment of radioactively contaminated materials.\nThe candidate is planned to begin their PhD in September 2025.\nNNL are reviewing the market to see if any UK facilities have a gamma source of sufficient strength and availability to support with the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB927282900",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Wilson",
"email": "charlotte.wilson@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1900517689"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Nov 2024 · 035663-2024 · planning
{
"id": "035663-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T14:49:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSS_2024_151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The National Nuclear Laboratory are currently exploring the market of Universities to determine if any universities are potentially able to work with NNL on a scope of work. This scope of work is for a 3 ½ year PhD for technical expertise in irradiation of polymeric materials.\nThe initial scope will be investigate development of film weld integrity with respect to radiation for containment of radioactively contaminated materials.\nThe candidate is planned to begin their PhD in September 2025.\nNNL are reviewing the market to see if any UK facilities have a gamma source of sufficient strength and availability to support with the project."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polymers PhD",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Nuclear Laboratory are currently exploring the market of Universities to determine if any universities are potentially able to work with NNL on a scope of work. This scope of work is for a 3 ½ year PhD for technical expertise in irradiation of polymeric materials.\nThe initial scope will be investigate development of film weld integrity with respect to radiation for containment of radioactively contaminated materials.\nThe candidate is planned to begin their PhD in September 2025.\nNNL are reviewing the market to see if any UK facilities have a gamma source of sufficient strength and availability to support with the project.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62774",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington ",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB927282900",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87233&B=NNL",
"name": "Charlotte Wilson",
"email": "charlotte.wilson@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1900517689"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}