Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035935-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T13:42:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042215",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751971"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035935-2023-NCA30988-1",
"title": "Polling Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100139",
"name": "Tophatmonocle Corp. (\"Top Hat\")"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA30988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification notice relates to NCA30988.\nTopHat provide a platform, which is an audience response system (polling) which allows teachers to ask students questions during teaching sessions and provides a summary of answers and helpful reporting features. It integrates with our Virtual Learning Environment (VLE).\nA new contract has been awarded, contract reference number: EC0976, however the procurement took longer than anticipated. An implementation project for the new contract is currently underway.\nThe current contract NCA30988 is to be extended to 31 December 2023. This will provide the University of Edinburgh with additional time to migrate data and content to the new platform. The value of this contract modification is 9,100.00 GBP, which is below the maximum value of 50%.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polling Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Dillon",
"email": "sdillon@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502508"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100139",
"name": "Tophatmonocle Corp. (\"Top Hat\")",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Toronto",
"postalCode": "N2K 1M6",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "151 Bloor St West, Suite 200"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tophatmonocle Corp. (\"Top Hat\")"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4261",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035935-2023-NCA30988-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 62600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035935-2023-NCA30988-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Due to delays in the contract award, this modification is to extend the contract with TopHat to 31 December 2023 to allow additional time to complete data migration and ensure service continuity whilst the new contract is being implemented.\nA change of supplier for 4 months would not be possible and would cause significant inconvenience and disruption to the University of Edinburgh. The value of this contract modification is 9,100.00 GBP, which is below the maximum value of 50%.",
"description": "This modification notice relates to NCA30988.\nTopHat provide a platform, which is an audience response system (polling) which allows teachers to ask students questions during teaching sessions and provides a summary of answers and helpful reporting features. It integrates with our Virtual Learning Environment (VLE).\nA new contract has been awarded, contract reference number: EC0976, however the procurement took longer than anticipated. An implementation project for the new contract is currently underway.\nThe current contract NCA30988 is to be extended to 31 December 2023. This will provide the University of Edinburgh with additional time to migrate data and content to the new platform. The value of this contract modification is 9,100.00 GBP, which is below the maximum value of 50%."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:751971)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035935-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "035935-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T13:42:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042215",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751971"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035935-2023-NCA30988-1",
"title": "Polling Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100139",
"name": "Tophatmonocle Corp. (\"Top Hat\")"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA30988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification notice relates to NCA30988.\nTopHat provide a platform, which is an audience response system (polling) which allows teachers to ask students questions during teaching sessions and provides a summary of answers and helpful reporting features. It integrates with our Virtual Learning Environment (VLE).\nA new contract has been awarded, contract reference number: EC0976, however the procurement took longer than anticipated. An implementation project for the new contract is currently underway.\nThe current contract NCA30988 is to be extended to 31 December 2023. This will provide the University of Edinburgh with additional time to migrate data and content to the new platform. The value of this contract modification is 9,100.00 GBP, which is below the maximum value of 50%.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polling Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Dillon",
"email": "sdillon@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502508"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100139",
"name": "Tophatmonocle Corp. (\"Top Hat\")",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Toronto",
"postalCode": "N2K 1M6",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "151 Bloor St West, Suite 200"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tophatmonocle Corp. (\"Top Hat\")"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4261",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035935-2023-NCA30988-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 62600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035935-2023-NCA30988-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Due to delays in the contract award, this modification is to extend the contract with TopHat to 31 December 2023 to allow additional time to complete data migration and ensure service continuity whilst the new contract is being implemented.\nA change of supplier for 4 months would not be possible and would cause significant inconvenience and disruption to the University of Edinburgh. The value of this contract modification is 9,100.00 GBP, which is below the maximum value of 50%.",
"description": "This modification notice relates to NCA30988.\nTopHat provide a platform, which is an audience response system (polling) which allows teachers to ask students questions during teaching sessions and provides a summary of answers and helpful reporting features. It integrates with our Virtual Learning Environment (VLE).\nA new contract has been awarded, contract reference number: EC0976, however the procurement took longer than anticipated. An implementation project for the new contract is currently underway.\nThe current contract NCA30988 is to be extended to 31 December 2023. This will provide the University of Edinburgh with additional time to migrate data and content to the new platform. The value of this contract modification is 9,100.00 GBP, which is below the maximum value of 50%."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:751971)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}