← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Point of Care Testing Contract

Buyer: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board →

BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Point of Care Testing Contract for ABUHB Lots are currently in review but in consideration are: Blood Gases Blood Glucose iStat Respiratory Testing Final plans to be confirmed in due course

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,5112 median · 13.1 average (602 of 1,511 with a bid count)3.1 average (686 of 1,511 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05447d
Latest release ID030606-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 13:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025planning030606-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030606-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T14:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05447d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05447d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Testing Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Testing Contract for ABUHB\nLots are currently in review but in consideration are: \nBlood Gases\nBlood Glucose\niStat\nRespiratory Testing\nFinal plans to be confirmed in due course",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerleon, Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Headquarters,  St Cadoc's Hospital,  Lodge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Holmes",
        "email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Local procurement team on behalf of the health board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Holmes",
        "email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030606-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030606-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T14:01:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030606-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030606-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T14:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05447d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05447d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Testing Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Testing Contract for ABUHB\nLots are currently in review but in consideration are: \nBlood Gases\nBlood Glucose\niStat\nRespiratory Testing\nFinal plans to be confirmed in due course",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerleon, Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, Headquarters,  St Cadoc's Hospital,  Lodge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Holmes",
        "email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Local procurement team on behalf of the health board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Holmes",
        "email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030606-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030606-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T14:01:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}