← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Point of Care Testing Consumables and Training

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£180,000
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) is a County Council working across Cambridgeshire. CCC covers the districts of Huntingdon, Fenland, East Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire, and Cambridge City. The districts CCC cover have varying levels of affluence and differing populations. The council is responsible for many different public services including public health. Those who work in the public health service work to improve the health of people who live in Cambridgeshire such as drugs and alcohol, healthy weight, physical activity, and sexual health. Delivery of NHS Health Checks is a nationally mandated service for local authorities. Public Health commission GP's across Cambridgeshire (currently 68) to deliver a range of Public Health Services including NHS Health Checks. This market engagement relates to the provision of consumables to support Point of Care Testing (POCT) within GP surgeries and other NHS Health Check providers (currently the Behaviour Change Service and GP Federation) in Cambridgeshire as part of the Public Health Commissioned Service for NHS Health Checks. Cambridgeshire County Council owns 65 Afinion 2 Analyser machines which are loaned to GP's across the County. These point-of-care testing devices support primary care and associated healthcare providers in the timely delivery of blood test results during an NHS Health Check. The Council's current contract for the supply of consumables (including both blood test cartridges and quality control cartridges) expires 31 March 2026 and there is a requirement to identify any suppliers who may be able to supply the requirement.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12214.5 median · 7.3 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1643 median · 2.6 average (5 of 164 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The market engagement documentation can be found on ProContract via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be3f8b04-9797-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545 All interested parties are invited to review and complete the relevant documentation prior to the engagement deadline.engagement6 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ec5
Latest release ID058381-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 09:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025planning058381-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Testing Consumables and Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) is a County Council working across Cambridgeshire. CCC covers the districts of Huntingdon, Fenland, East Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire, and Cambridge City. The districts CCC cover have varying levels of affluence and differing populations. The council is responsible for many different public services including public health. Those who work in the public health service work to improve the health of people who live in Cambridgeshire such as drugs and alcohol, healthy weight, physical activity, and sexual health. \nDelivery of NHS Health Checks is a nationally mandated service for local authorities. Public Health commission GP's across Cambridgeshire (currently 68) to deliver a range of Public Health Services including NHS Health Checks. \nThis market engagement relates to the provision of consumables to support Point of Care Testing (POCT) within GP surgeries and other NHS Health Check providers (currently the Behaviour Change Service and GP Federation) in Cambridgeshire as part of the Public Health Commissioned Service for NHS Health Checks. \nCambridgeshire County Council owns 65 Afinion 2 Analyser machines which are loaned to GP's across the County. These point-of-care testing devices support primary care and associated healthcare providers in the timely delivery of blood test results during an NHS Health Check.\nThe Council's current contract for the supply of consumables (including both blood test cartridges and quality control cartridges) expires 31 March 2026 and there is a requirement to identify any suppliers who may be able to supply the requirement.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Clarke",
        "email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058381-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058381-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:39:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The market engagement documentation can be found on ProContract via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be3f8b04-9797-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545\nAll interested parties are invited to review and complete the relevant documentation prior to the engagement deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058381-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Testing Consumables and Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) is a County Council working across Cambridgeshire. CCC covers the districts of Huntingdon, Fenland, East Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire, and Cambridge City. The districts CCC cover have varying levels of affluence and differing populations. The council is responsible for many different public services including public health. Those who work in the public health service work to improve the health of people who live in Cambridgeshire such as drugs and alcohol, healthy weight, physical activity, and sexual health. \nDelivery of NHS Health Checks is a nationally mandated service for local authorities. Public Health commission GP's across Cambridgeshire (currently 68) to deliver a range of Public Health Services including NHS Health Checks. \nThis market engagement relates to the provision of consumables to support Point of Care Testing (POCT) within GP surgeries and other NHS Health Check providers (currently the Behaviour Change Service and GP Federation) in Cambridgeshire as part of the Public Health Commissioned Service for NHS Health Checks. \nCambridgeshire County Council owns 65 Afinion 2 Analyser machines which are loaned to GP's across the County. These point-of-care testing devices support primary care and associated healthcare providers in the timely delivery of blood test results during an NHS Health Check.\nThe Council's current contract for the supply of consumables (including both blood test cartridges and quality control cartridges) expires 31 March 2026 and there is a requirement to identify any suppliers who may be able to supply the requirement.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Clarke",
        "email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058381-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058381-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:39:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The market engagement documentation can be found on ProContract via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be3f8b04-9797-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545\nAll interested parties are invited to review and complete the relevant documentation prior to the engagement deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}