Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust →
Upgrade and extension to existing system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f144 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080835-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 18:36:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080835-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080835-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T18:36:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51511400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of special conveying systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pneumatic Tube System Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 188000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T18:36:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C406444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Pneumatic Tube System Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade and extension to existing system",
"riskDetails": "The upgrades are straightforward will little disruption envisaged",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier is the manufacturer of the current system. If other companies were asked were asked to provide the upgrades and modifications required they would have to install a complete new system, based on their system. Also the current system needs to link to that being installed in the Trust's new Cancer Centre",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bruce Hewett",
"email": "bruce.hewett@gosh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07718563062"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080835-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T18:36:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51511400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of special conveying systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pneumatic Tube System Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 188000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T18:36:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C406444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Pneumatic Tube System Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade and extension to existing system",
"riskDetails": "The upgrades are straightforward will little disruption envisaged",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier is the manufacturer of the current system. If other companies were asked were asked to provide the upgrades and modifications required they would have to install a complete new system, based on their system. Also the current system needs to link to that being installed in the Trust's new Cancer Centre",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bruce Hewett",
"email": "bruce.hewett@gosh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07718563062"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}