Plymouth Home Based Intermediate Care (HBIC) - Personal Care, Rehabilitation & Reablement (Managed Service)
What is being bought
NHS Devon is seeking to procure a managed Pathway 1 home-based intermediate care support service for Plymouth - to fully manage provision to support circa 60-80 individuals at any one time on our Intermediate Care pathway in the community following a period of acute/medical intervention. The service will deliver 180 direct care hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year This service will: • Promote faster recovery from illness • Prevent unnecessary acute hospital admissions and premature admissions to long-term care • Support timely discharge from hospital • Maximise independent living. The service focusses on personal care and rehab and reablement interventions, which will be provided to the person to help them rehabilitate, re-able and recover as much as possible from the event that led to their acute inpatient/virtual ward stay (or to prevent a hospital admission) and maximise their independence, delivered in their own home. The optimum average length of stay on the service will be 17 days.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,932 | 1 median · 41.4 average (5,060 of 11,932 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,772 of 11,932 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 71 | 1 median · 1.3 average (38 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (41 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061117-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 10:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 061117-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060933-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061117-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:07:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f",
"title": "Plymouth Home Based Intermediate Care (HBIC) - Personal Care, Rehabilitation & Reablement (Managed Service)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "For clarity - the ICB will only be considering providers who hold a contract with Plymouth City Council (as part of the integrated commissioning arrangements with the ICB) for the delivery of CQC Regulated Personal Care"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "the ICB will only be considering providers with an existing CQC registered base in Plymouth and who are already commissioned to deliver domiciliary care by Plymouth City Council"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Devon is seeking to procure a managed Pathway 1 home-based intermediate care support service for Plymouth - to fully manage provision to support circa 60-80 individuals at any one time on our Intermediate Care pathway in the community following a period of acute/medical intervention. \nThe service will deliver 180 direct care hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year\nThis service will: \n•\tPromote faster recovery from illness\n•\tPrevent unnecessary acute hospital admissions and premature admissions to long-term care\n•\tSupport timely discharge from hospital\n•\tMaximise independent living.\nThe service focusses on personal care and rehab and reablement interventions, which will be provided to the person to help them rehabilitate, re-able and recover as much as possible from the event that led to their acute inpatient/virtual ward stay (or to prevent a hospital admission) and maximise their independence, delivered in their own home. The optimum average length of stay on the service will be 17 days.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contractin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061117-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061117-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:07:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f",
"title": "Plymouth Home Based Intermediate Care (HBIC) - Personal Care, Rehabilitation & Reablement (Managed Service)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "For clarity - the ICB will only be considering providers who hold a contract with Plymouth City Council (as part of the integrated commissioning arrangements with the ICB) for the delivery of CQC Regulated Personal Care"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "the ICB will only be considering providers with an existing CQC registered base in Plymouth and who are already commissioned to deliver domiciliary care by Plymouth City Council"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Devon is seeking to procure a managed Pathway 1 home-based intermediate care support service for Plymouth - to fully manage provision to support circa 60-80 individuals at any one time on our Intermediate Care pathway in the community following a period of acute/medical intervention. \nThe service will deliver 180 direct care hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year\nThis service will: \n•\tPromote faster recovery from illness\n•\tPrevent unnecessary acute hospital admissions and premature admissions to long-term care\n•\tSupport timely discharge from hospital\n•\tMaximise independent living.\nThe service focusses on personal care and rehab and reablement interventions, which will be provided to the person to help them rehabilitate, re-able and recover as much as possible from the event that led to their acute inpatient/virtual ward stay (or to prevent a hospital admission) and maximise their independence, delivered in their own home. The optimum average length of stay on the service will be 17 days.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contractin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jun 2026 · 060933-2026 · planning
{
"id": "060933-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A full specification is available on request from the ICB email address provided in this notice.\nNHS Devon has a requirement for a fully CQC compliant service, with a minimum rating of good, to fully manage provision to support circa 60-80 individuals at any one time on our Intermediate Care pathway in the community following a period of acute/medical intervention. This service will be on a block basis through a set number of hours of delivery and reimbursed at a fixed hourly rate to encompass all costs. Due to operational demand, this service provision will need to remain flexible in response to system needs and may therefore need to be increased against the 60-80 baseline.\nThe service is designed to support people following:\n•\tAcute hospital stay (step down)\n•\tA bedded Intermediate Care pathway (step-down)\n•\tDeterioration in the community to prevent hospital admission (step up)\nIntermediate Care Pathway 1 personal care, rehab and reablement, will be short-term, time-restricted, supporting a goal-based period of care that calls on a mixture of health and social care assessments and interventions to support people to maximise their potential to live as independently as possible by recovering or continuing to improve skills because of those interventions.\nThe service will operate on a 7-day basis (including bank holidays) between the core operating hours of 7am and 11pm and accepting referrals during this time. The service operates 24/7 'on call' and 'out of hours' cover. \nThis service will include but is not limited to: people living with frailty, mild cognitive impairment, dementia or delirium, palliative and end of life care needs, mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, obesity (including bariatric patients), younger adults, and people living in an unsafe environment, experiencing homelessness, or at risk of homelessness.\nThe objectives of the service are:\n•\tEnable same day discharge or admission once referral criteria are met\n•\tEmbed rehab and reablement principles throughout delivery\n•\tDeliver personalised, strength based goal planning\n•\tSupport flow across acute, community, and home settings\n•\tReduce acute length of stay and re admissions\nThe service will ensure oversight from registered therapists and nurses to provide specialist and bespoke interventions and manage complexity, with protocols in place for delegation, accountability and supervision. \nThe service will maximise the use of skilled support workers and other staff and volunteers with direction, advice and oversight from registered therapists and nurses. \nThe provider will work in full collaboration with the Livewell Southwest DTA Team to support the person to achieve their rehab and reablement goals.\nReferrals into the Home Based Intermediate Care (HBIC) will be made via:\n-\tThe Integrated Hospital Discharge Team \n-\tLivewell Southwest DTA Team\n-\tCCRT / UCR\n-\tor other agreed system partners as determined by the Commissioner\nThe provider will\n•\tAccept referrals 7 days per week including weekends and Bank Holidays\n•\tRespond to all referrals within 2 hours (08:00-16:00, with an on-call arrangement to consider urgent referrals, 7 days/week)\n•\tWork flexibly to support same day admission or discharge wherever possible. \n•\tDaily slot based model to support hospital flow (number of daily slots and any variation to be agreed with commissioner in advance)\n•\tOnly decline referrals where the person's needs fall outside the scope of this specification\n•\tThe Provider must not introduce additional access thresholds or eligibility criteria beyond those set out in the specification. Additional information: This service is seen as an essential element in the delivery of rehab and reablement so will need to work collaboratively with other teams across health and social care including (but not limited to):\n•\tLivewell Southwest Discharge to Assess (DTA) Team\n•\tAcute and Community Discharge Teams\n•\tUrgent Community Response / CCRT\n•\tGPs and District Nursing\n•\tAdult Social Care Brokerage\n•\tVoluntary and Community Sector system partners\n•\tIntegrated Neighbourhood Teams (once established)\nIntegration with local services and delivering social value locally are deemed central to this procurement and, as such, the ICB will only be considering providers with an existing CQC registered base in Plymouth and who are already commissioned to deliver domiciliary care by Plymouth City Council"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Providers will be required to support individuals across Plymouth City Council footprint returning to their own homes city wide. \nAs such the specific location for individual appointments will often only be know on the day.\nThe ICB is seeking providers who have demonstrable existing operational presence within Plymouth and integration with local health and care service. This will include having a CQC registered office in Plymouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plymouth Home Based Intermediate Care (HBIC) - Personal Care, Rehabilitation & Reablement (Managed Service)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Devon is seeking to procure a managed Pathway 1 home-based intermediate care support service for Plymouth - to fully manage provision to support circa 60-80 individuals at any one time on our Intermediate Care pathway in the community following a period of acute/medical intervention. \nThe service will deliver 180 direct care hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year\nThis service will: \n•\tPromote faster recovery from illness\n•\tPrevent unnecessary acute hospital admissions and premature admissions to long-term care\n•\tSupport timely discharge from hospital\n•\tMaximise independent living.\nThe service focusses on personal care and rehab and reablement interventions, which will be provided to the person to help them rehabilitate, re-able and recover as much as possible from the event that led to their acute inpatient/virtual ward stay (or to prevent a hospital admission) and maximise their independence, delivered in their own home. The optimum average length of stay on the service will be 17 days.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contractin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The intention of NHS Devon is to award this contract using the Most Suitable Provider process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nAs indicated above, there is a particular focus in this procurement on local integration which, along with quality, will hold the highest weighting in identifying the most suitable provider.\nA number of basic qualifying criteria have been set and so the ICB asks that expressions of interest are only submitted by providers able to satisfy the following:\n-\tCQC rating of 'Good' or above\n-\tCQC Registered office within Plymouth\n-\tCommissioned to deliver domiciliary care within Plymouth\n-\tPrevious experience delivering reablement care plans as part of hospital discharge \n-\tHave a published Net Zero commitment (or can confirm timeframe for publication)\n-\tNo Mandatory exclusion grounds present\n-\tAppropriate insurance (employer's liability, public liability, professional indemnity)\n-\tAppropriate data protection compliance (or confirm willingness to obtain)\n-\tConfirm willing to complete a Modern Slavery Risk Assessment within 3 months of contract award\n-\tAbility to staff within required mobilisation period - Autumn 2026\n-\tAbility to interface with partners - receive referrals & share information securely\n-\tConfirm able to deliver the full specification without negative impact on existing provision.\nA full specification and template to submit confirmations of key information are available from d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nPlease ensure you have expressed an interest via this email address (including return of the completed information template) prior to 9am on 14/07/2026 as evaluation will begin after this date and new submissions will not be able to be considered.\nPlease quote QJK_MSP_P1 Plymouth_June 26 as the reference for any emails.\nThe ICB reserves the right to change its approach to this procurement should information arise during this period to suggest that MSP is no longer appropriate.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}