← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Licences and support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

licences and support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecall off from framework contract notice not required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of PLUTUS 3

Statusactive
Value£3,730,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044dd6
Latest release ID010143-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 17:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract010143-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010143-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T17:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10918",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010143-2024-710949452-1",
      "title": "Provision of PLUTUS 3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109327",
          "name": "FD Technologies Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "one option year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "licences and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLUTUS 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Licences and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "call off from framework contract notice not required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10918",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.raf.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "harriet.swift106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109327",
      "name": "FD Technologies Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FD Technologies Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109328",
      "name": "raf cosford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "raf cosford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010143-2024-710949452-1",
      "title": "Provision of PLUTUS 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3730250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010143-2024-710949452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010143-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010143-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T17:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10918",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010143-2024-710949452-1",
      "title": "Provision of PLUTUS 3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109327",
          "name": "FD Technologies Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "one option year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "licences and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLUTUS 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Licences and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "call off from framework contract notice not required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10918",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.raf.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "harriet.swift106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109327",
      "name": "FD Technologies Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FD Technologies Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109328",
      "name": "raf cosford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "raf cosford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010143-2024-710949452-1",
      "title": "Provision of PLUTUS 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3730250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010143-2024-710949452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}