← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plus Dane - Cavity Wall Insulation

Buyer: Plus Dane Housing →

BuyerPlus Dane Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Cavity Wall Insulation and associated repairs to properties managed by Plus Dane Housing

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cavity Wall Insulation and associated repairs to properties managed by Plus Dane Housing. Value approximately £100k per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Delivery Team, Project Delivery Methodology, Tenant Liaison, Reporting and Communications, Surveying and Pricing, Social Value. — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1,0146 median · 89.4 average (250 of 1,014 with a bid count)7.4 average (284 of 1,014 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015974-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03450b
Latest release ID015974-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 10 2022 09:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2022award, contract015974-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015974-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-10T10:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03450b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55148",
    "name": "Plus Dane Housing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:169918-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015974-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55149",
          "name": "Dyson Energy Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN608600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cavity Wall Insulation and associated repairs  to properties managed by Plus Dane Housing. Value  approximately £100k per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery Team, Project Delivery Methodology, Tenant Liaison, Reporting and Communications, Surveying and Pricing, Social Value.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plus Dane - Cavity Wall Insulation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cavity Wall Insulation and associated repairs  to properties managed by Plus Dane Housing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55148",
      "name": "Plus Dane Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic Pavillion, Salthouse Quay, Royal Albert Dock."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plusdane.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.plusdane.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plus Dane Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jed Turner",
        "email": "jed.turner@efficiencynorth.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7788411495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55149",
      "name": "Dyson Energy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Brighouse",
        "postalCode": "HD61PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01956726",
        "legalName": "Dyson Energy Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015974-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015974-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2022 · 015974-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015974-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-10T10:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03450b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55148",
    "name": "Plus Dane Housing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:169918-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015974-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55149",
          "name": "Dyson Energy Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN608600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cavity Wall Insulation and associated repairs  to properties managed by Plus Dane Housing. Value  approximately £100k per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery Team, Project Delivery Methodology, Tenant Liaison, Reporting and Communications, Surveying and Pricing, Social Value.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plus Dane - Cavity Wall Insulation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cavity Wall Insulation and associated repairs  to properties managed by Plus Dane Housing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55148",
      "name": "Plus Dane Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic Pavillion, Salthouse Quay, Royal Albert Dock."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plusdane.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.plusdane.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plus Dane Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jed Turner",
        "email": "jed.turner@efficiencynorth.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7788411495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55149",
      "name": "Dyson Energy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Brighouse",
        "postalCode": "HD61PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01956726",
        "legalName": "Dyson Energy Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015974-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015974-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}