← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pluralsight licenses

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Pluralsight Licenses

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Vocational training services 80530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pluralsight Licenses and training services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23264 median · 43.6 average (17 of 26 with a bid count)4.2 average (17 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSpecialist training services outside of EU
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006301-2022-1

Statusactive
ValueUS$493,390

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f36
Latest release ID006301-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 08 2022 13:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2022award, contract006301-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006301-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-08T13:16:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006301-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46323",
          "name": "Pluralsight LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pluralsight Licenses and training services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pluralsight licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pluralsight Licenses",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist training services outside of EU",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA12DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.UKHO.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Plumley",
        "email": "beth.plumley@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483399"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46323",
      "name": "Pluralsight LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Draper",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pluralsight LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43772",
      "name": "UKHO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKHO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006301-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493390,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006301-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2022 · 006301-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006301-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-08T13:16:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006301-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46323",
          "name": "Pluralsight LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pluralsight Licenses and training services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pluralsight licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pluralsight Licenses",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist training services outside of EU",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA12DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.UKHO.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Plumley",
        "email": "beth.plumley@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483399"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46323",
      "name": "Pluralsight LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Draper",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pluralsight LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43772",
      "name": "UKHO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKHO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006301-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493390,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006301-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}