Lot 1
No lot description published.
The objective of this study is to assess whether plug-in solar photovoltaic (PV) connected to certified inverters can be safely deployed in the UK without socket or building wiring modifications. The study will assess technical, regulatory, and practical feasibility, and make clear, evidence-based recommendations for plug-in solar PV in the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056ab9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078593-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 15:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078593-2025 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066722-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078593-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T15:45:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164294",
"name": "Arceio Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plug-in Solar PV Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this study is to assess whether plug-in solar photovoltaic (PV) connected to certified inverters can be safely deployed in the UK without socket or building wiring modifications. The study will assess technical, regulatory, and practical feasibility, and make clear, evidence-based recommendations for plug-in solar PV in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164294",
"name": "Arceio Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK2 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "antony.chiwoko@arceio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 80309,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96371
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option for the Authority to extend the Contract for a further period of 2 months i.e. up to a total Contract period of 6 months overall, if the Authority deems it to be required to complete the contract sufficiently."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:45:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078593-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T15:45:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164294",
"name": "Arceio Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plug-in Solar PV Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this study is to assess whether plug-in solar photovoltaic (PV) connected to certified inverters can be safely deployed in the UK without socket or building wiring modifications. The study will assess technical, regulatory, and practical feasibility, and make clear, evidence-based recommendations for plug-in solar PV in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164294",
"name": "Arceio Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK2 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "antony.chiwoko@arceio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 80309,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96371
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option for the Authority to extend the Contract for a further period of 2 months i.e. up to a total Contract period of 6 months overall, if the Authority deems it to be required to complete the contract sufficiently."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:45:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066722-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T13:41:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plug-in Solar Safety Study",
"value": {
"amount": 80309,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96371
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option for the Authority to extend the Contract for a further period of 2 months i.e. up to a total Contract period of 6 months overall, if the Authority deems it to be required to complete the contract sufficiently."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066722-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066722-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T13:41:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164294",
"name": "Arceio Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plug-in Solar PV Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this study is to assess whether plug-in solar photovoltaic (PV) connected to certified inverters can be safely deployed in the UK without socket or building wiring modifications. The study will assess technical, regulatory, and practical feasibility, and make clear, evidence-based recommendations for plug-in solar PV in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernadette.hughes@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164294",
"name": "Arceio Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK2 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "antony.chiwoko@arceio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044967-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T18:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ab9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for the Services for an initial period of 4 months with an option for the Authority to extend the Contract for a further period of 2 months i.e. up to a total Contract period of 6 months overall, unless terminated earlier in accordance with the provisions of the Contract.\nSupplier will be notified of the extension within 20 days prior to the initial contract end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The full award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender. The criteria are Understanding the requirements, Technical approach and methodology, Ability to deliver – facilities and resources, Ability to deliver – skills and expertise and Project Management."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plug-in Solar PV Study",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3667",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3667",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3668",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Ts&Cs",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3669",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3669",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Ethical Walls Agreement Draft",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3670",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3670",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T18:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this study is to assess whether plug-in solar photovoltaic (PV) connected to certified inverters can be safely deployed in the UK without socket or building wiring modifications. The study will assess technical, regulatory, and practical feasibility, and make clear, evidence-based recommendations for plug-in solar PV in the UK.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernadette.hughes@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}