Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bishop Burton College →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. Plough to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire. Technical requirements are within the tender document.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Agricultural machinery, Ploughs or disc harrows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Agricultural machinery (16000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 16 | 278 | 7.5 median · 36.4 average (116 of 278 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (126 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050898 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017392-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 15:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017392-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-15T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-08T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017392-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017392-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T16:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 21000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 25200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price (60%)\n2. Quality and Compliance with Technical Specifications (20%)\n3. After sales and support (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (10%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "16110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ploughs or disc harrows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plough Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 21000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T16:01:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. Plough to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire. Technical requirements are within the tender document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017392-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T16:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 21000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 25200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price (60%)\n2. Quality and Compliance with Technical Specifications (20%)\n3. After sales and support (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (10%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "16110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ploughs or disc harrows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plough Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 21000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T16:01:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. Plough to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire. Technical requirements are within the tender document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}