Lot 1
Administration Software for Bereavement Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: St Helens Council →
Administration Software for Bereavement Services 3 Years with option to extend for 1 additional period of 12 months
UK
Administration Software for Bereavement Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021509-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 16:46:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021509-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021509-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T16:46:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145183",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021509-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176797",
"name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PlotBox Cemetery and Crematorium Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services\n3 Years with option to extend for 1 additional period of 12 months",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145183",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA101HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sthelens.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Helens Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Waddilove",
"email": "joanne.waddilove@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176797",
"name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "The ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane Ballymena County Antrim,",
"postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021509-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 124950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021509-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021509-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T16:46:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145183",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021509-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176797",
"name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PlotBox Cemetery and Crematorium Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration Software for Bereavement Services\n3 Years with option to extend for 1 additional period of 12 months",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145183",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA101HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sthelens.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Helens Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Waddilove",
"email": "joanne.waddilove@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176797",
"name": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "The ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane Ballymena County Antrim,",
"postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GSS (NI) Limited (\"PlotBox\")",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021509-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 124950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021509-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}