← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Forestry England are seeking expressions of interest for the Play Development works at Hole Farm in Essex

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Park and playground equipment 43325000Playground equipment 37535200

Lot details

Lot 1

Forestry England are seeking expressions of interest for a contract for Play Development at Hole Farm in Essex. Background: National Highways purchased the 95ha arable farm site, known as Hole Farm, in April 2021 with the intention of creating an all-purpose community woodland on the site in partnership with Forestry England. The first year of tree planting took place in winter 2022/23 with the final year of establishment planting planned to take place in winter 2024/25. Designs for the site include new surfaced paths, a 94-space visitor car park, and take-away café. Construction of the new paths, buildings, car park and associated infrastructure is expected to be completed by March 2025. Forestry England aims to provide positive, memorable experiences through play that connect people with the natural environment in a way that promotes active, healthy lifestyles and sparks a life-long interest in the outdoors and natural environment. We’d like to challenge the public perception that without large ‘climbing structures’ there is nothing for children to do or enjoy. We are suggesting a mix of natural and wild play features, which provide a ‘bridge’ to exploration of the wider landscape, located at three points situated along the accessible path network. Play features should be: • Accessible and sensory – so no big climbing structures. • Natural play or made from natural materials. • Features that enable families to connect with the wider landscape. • Features to be located just off the main visitor path for ease of access. Additional information: To express an interest in this opportunity or for more information, please email sam.harris@forestryengland.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Park and playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Park and playground equipment (43325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 437377.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count)8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH366 median · 6.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)82Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044652
Latest release ID007323-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 12:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024planning007323-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
    "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry England are seeking expressions of interest for a contract for Play Development at Hole Farm in Essex. \nBackground: National Highways purchased the 95ha arable farm site, known as Hole Farm, in April 2021 with the intention of creating an all-purpose community woodland on the site in partnership with Forestry England. The first year of tree planting took place in winter 2022/23 with the final year of establishment planting planned to take place in winter 2024/25. Designs for the site include new surfaced paths, a 94-space visitor car park, and take-away café. Construction of the new paths, buildings, car park and associated infrastructure is expected to be completed by March 2025. \nForestry England aims to provide positive, memorable experiences through play that connect people with the natural environment in a way that promotes active, healthy lifestyles and sparks a life-long interest in the outdoors and natural environment. We’d like to challenge the public perception that without large ‘climbing structures’ there is nothing for children to do or enjoy. We are suggesting a mix of natural and wild play features, which provide a ‘bridge’ to exploration of the wider landscape, located at three points situated along the accessible path network. \nPlay features should be: \n• Accessible and sensory – so no big climbing structures.\n• Natural play or made from natural materials. \n• Features that enable families to connect with the wider landscape. \n• Features to be located just off the main visitor path for ease of access. Additional information: To express an interest in this opportunity or for more information, please email sam.harris@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play Development at Hole Farm",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England are seeking expressions of interest for the Play Development works at Hole Farm in Essex",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "37535200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Playground equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
      "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674059"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847618717\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847618717</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202437-PRO-25438710",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007323-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
    "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry England are seeking expressions of interest for a contract for Play Development at Hole Farm in Essex. \nBackground: National Highways purchased the 95ha arable farm site, known as Hole Farm, in April 2021 with the intention of creating an all-purpose community woodland on the site in partnership with Forestry England. The first year of tree planting took place in winter 2022/23 with the final year of establishment planting planned to take place in winter 2024/25. Designs for the site include new surfaced paths, a 94-space visitor car park, and take-away café. Construction of the new paths, buildings, car park and associated infrastructure is expected to be completed by March 2025. \nForestry England aims to provide positive, memorable experiences through play that connect people with the natural environment in a way that promotes active, healthy lifestyles and sparks a life-long interest in the outdoors and natural environment. We’d like to challenge the public perception that without large ‘climbing structures’ there is nothing for children to do or enjoy. We are suggesting a mix of natural and wild play features, which provide a ‘bridge’ to exploration of the wider landscape, located at three points situated along the accessible path network. \nPlay features should be: \n• Accessible and sensory – so no big climbing structures.\n• Natural play or made from natural materials. \n• Features that enable families to connect with the wider landscape. \n• Features to be located just off the main visitor path for ease of access. Additional information: To express an interest in this opportunity or for more information, please email sam.harris@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play Development at Hole Farm",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England are seeking expressions of interest for the Play Development works at Hole Farm in Essex",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "37535200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Playground equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
      "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674059"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847618717\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847618717</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202437-PRO-25438710",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}