← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Platform Validators Supply and Maintenance

Buyer: First Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR") →

BuyerFirst Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 70+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by mid-late 2022,

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Public transport services by railways 60210000

Lot details

Lot 1

GWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply partners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are: • robust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes; • able to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO) and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode tickets; • able to operate with fixed line and 4G data communication; • capable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall; • providing an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and • able to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey) GWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public transport services by railways (60210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3103 median · 4.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

011721-2022-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02be69
Latest release ID011721-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 14:06:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011721-2022
21 Jun 2021tender014070-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011721-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T15:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46772",
    "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011721-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-014070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply\npartners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are:\n• robust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes;\n• able to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO) and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode tickets;\n• able to operate with fixed line and 4G data communication;\n• capable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall;\n• providing an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and\n• able to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey) GWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators Supply and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 70+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by mid-late 2022,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46772",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street, Wiltshire Town"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://procurement.gwr.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Anderson (previously Kimberly Harling)",
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20090",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Milford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In line with the UCR 2016 governance requirements, we are re-starting this tender procurement project. \nThe reasons for the restart are because of a material change in the quantity requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011721-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011721-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T15:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46772",
    "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011721-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-014070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply\npartners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are:\n• robust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes;\n• able to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO) and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode tickets;\n• able to operate with fixed line and 4G data communication;\n• capable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall;\n• providing an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and\n• able to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey) GWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators Supply and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 70+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by mid-late 2022,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46772",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street, Wiltshire Town"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://procurement.gwr.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Anderson (previously Kimberly Harling)",
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20090",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Milford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In line with the UCR 2016 governance requirements, we are re-starting this tender procurement project. \nThe reasons for the restart are because of a material change in the quantity requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2021 · 014070-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014070-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-21T15:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20089",
    "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential renewals in line with future award of Franchise or National Rail Contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply partners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are:\n•\trobust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes;\n•\table to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO)  and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode tickets;\n•\table to operate with fixed line and 4G data communication;\n•\tcapable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall; \n•\tproviding an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and \n•\table to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey)\nGWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship.\"",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators Supply and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 70+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by mid-late 2022,",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-20T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20089",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ilford House, 1 Milford Street, WiltshireTown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://procurement.gwr.com",
        "name": "Kimberly Harling",
        "email": "kimberly.harling@firstrail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970189684"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20090",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Milford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}