← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Platform Validators Maintenance Agreement

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is the award notice for Annual Maintenance Agreement for Platform Validators

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current ScotRail validator estate installed in 2014, consists of over 700 devices working across the network of 325 stations. The validators are managed and updated by Vix Cast software which is used to monitor and update the validators across the network. Vix Technology UK Limited are the only supplier that can maintain their own equipment and as such, the only supplier with the technical expertise and authorisation to do so

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,2021 median · 7.9 average (1,403 of 4,202 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,617 of 4,202 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2203 median · 6.7 average (99 of 220 with a bid count)1.2 average (109 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleVix Technology UK Limited are the only supplier that can maintain their own equipment and as such, the only supplier with the technical expertise and authorisation to do so.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063711-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f25
Latest release ID063711-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 12:15:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063711-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:15:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760947"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063711-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109662",
          "name": "Vix Technology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-000049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current ScotRail validator estate installed in 2014, consists of over 700 devices working across the network of 325 stations. The validators are managed and updated by Vix Cast software which is used to monitor and update the validators across the network. Vix Technology UK Limited are the only supplier that can maintain their own equipment and as such, the only supplier with the technical expertise and authorisation to do so"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators Maintenance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is the award notice for Annual Maintenance Agreement for Platform Validators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Vix Technology UK Limited are the only supplier that can maintain their own equipment and as such, the only supplier with the technical expertise and authorisation to do so.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Maclean",
        "email": "william.maclean@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7804976224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109662",
      "name": "Vix Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 2QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141-145 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vix Technology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10727",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063711-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063711-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812665)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063711-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:15:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760947"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063711-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109662",
          "name": "Vix Technology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-000049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current ScotRail validator estate installed in 2014, consists of over 700 devices working across the network of 325 stations. The validators are managed and updated by Vix Cast software which is used to monitor and update the validators across the network. Vix Technology UK Limited are the only supplier that can maintain their own equipment and as such, the only supplier with the technical expertise and authorisation to do so"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators Maintenance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is the award notice for Annual Maintenance Agreement for Platform Validators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Vix Technology UK Limited are the only supplier that can maintain their own equipment and as such, the only supplier with the technical expertise and authorisation to do so.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Maclean",
        "email": "william.maclean@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7804976224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109662",
      "name": "Vix Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 2QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141-145 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vix Technology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10727",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063711-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063711-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812665)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}