← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Platform Validators (GWR) Supply and Maintenance 2022

Buyer: First Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR") →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFirst Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR")
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2022
Value£1,200,000
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 39+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by late January 2023 Additional devices will be purchased at a future date, on a call off basis, as required for other GWR locations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Public transport services by railways 60210000Public transport services by railways 60210000

Lot details

Lot 1

GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 39+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by late Jan 2023 GWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices (up to an additional 200) as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply partners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are: • robust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes; • able to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO) and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode tickets; • able to operate with fixed line and 4G & 5G data communication; • capable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall; • providing an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and • able to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey) GWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship.

Statusactive
Value£1,362,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public transport services by railwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public transport services by railways (60210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4294 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count)3.6 average (139 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1525.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 152 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 152 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03346f
Latest release ID011730-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 14:39:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-07T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/5rKHh
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022tender011730-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011730-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T15:39:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03346f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52035",
    "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03346f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1362000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for 28 months (i.e. up to 31/03/25 and presuming contract signature is Dec 2022) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 39+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform\nValidator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by late Jan 2023\nGWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices (up to an additional 200) as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply partners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are:\n• robust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes;\n• able to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO) and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode\ntickets;\n• able to operate with fixed line and 4G & 5G data communication;\n• capable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall; \n• providing an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and \n• able to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey)\nGWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 840
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public transport services by railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators (GWR) Supply and Maintenance 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 39+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by late January 2023\nAdditional devices will be purchased at a future date, on a call off basis, as required for other GWR locations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/5rKHh",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52035",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street, Wiltshire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/5rKHh",
        "name": "Michael Anderson",
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20090",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Milford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "- Access to the PQQ & Tender will only be granted after a potential bidder has sent an \"Expression of Interest\" through our Wax Digital Portal and signed an NDA (or can provide proof of an existing & relevant NDA that has been executed between our companies). \n- Suppliers must submit a PQQ response by the expressed deadline in the PQQ.\n- Only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ stage will be asked to submit a full Tender response.\n- For the avoidance of doubt, GWR shall maintain and comply with a procurement policy that is consistent with all requirements (including all publication or notification requirements that apply from time to time) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (\"Procurement Policy\"). GWR shall act in accordance with such Procurement Policy in relation to all processes to procure goods and services that are commenced during the Emergency Measures Agreement (\"EMA\") Term or, if extended, the Extended Term or subsequent National Rail Contracts (\"NRC\")",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011730-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011730-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T15:39:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03346f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52035",
    "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03346f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1362000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for 28 months (i.e. up to 31/03/25 and presuming contract signature is Dec 2022) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 39+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform\nValidator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by late Jan 2023\nGWR will create a call off arrangement to buy further devices (up to an additional 200) as required, for the rest of its stations that require these devices and don't currently have them. GWR is looking for supply partners that can provide devices that have a proven track record on the National Rail network and are:\n• robust and cost effective and capable of integrating with GWR's existing ITSO and barcode ticketing schemes;\n• able to connect to GWR's ITSO HOPS provided by Rail Delivery Group's (RDG) Central Back Office (CBO) and GWR's electronic Ticket Validation Database (eTVD) for barcode\ntickets;\n• able to operate with fixed line and 4G & 5G data communication;\n• capable of being installed in the ground or affixing on a wall; \n• providing an intuitive user interface that is compliant with Equalities Act 2010; and \n• able to validate a full set of Rail Settlement Plan (RSP) ticketing products on both ITSO and barcode including all restriction and routing guide rules (incl. Break of Journey)\nGWR is seeking expressions of interest from interested parties that can fulfil the above criteria and provide a long term supply relationship.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 840
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public transport services by railways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Platform Validators (GWR) Supply and Maintenance 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GWR is looking to procure, install and maintain circa. 39+ ITSO (Integrated Transport Smartcard Organisation) accredited, cEMV certified and barcode ticketing capable Platform Validator for its network. Commencing the procurement with the Cornwall region these devices will need to be installed by late January 2023\nAdditional devices will be purchased at a future date, on a call off basis, as required for other GWR locations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public transport services by railways"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/5rKHh",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52035",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House, 1 Milford Street, Wiltshire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd (t/a \"GWR\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/5rKHh",
        "name": "Michael Anderson",
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20090",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Milford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "- Access to the PQQ & Tender will only be granted after a potential bidder has sent an \"Expression of Interest\" through our Wax Digital Portal and signed an NDA (or can provide proof of an existing & relevant NDA that has been executed between our companies). \n- Suppliers must submit a PQQ response by the expressed deadline in the PQQ.\n- Only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ stage will be asked to submit a full Tender response.\n- For the avoidance of doubt, GWR shall maintain and comply with a procurement policy that is consistent with all requirements (including all publication or notification requirements that apply from time to time) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (\"Procurement Policy\"). GWR shall act in accordance with such Procurement Policy in relation to all processes to procure goods and services that are commenced during the Emergency Measures Agreement (\"EMA\") Term or, if extended, the Extended Term or subsequent National Rail Contracts (\"NRC\")",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}