Platform Management System Training Simulator
What is being bought
The manufacture and fit of a simulator to aid with training of ships staff on the platform management system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
004055-2023-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004055-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 09 2023 15:42:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004055-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004055-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-09T15:42:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74925",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004055-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74926",
"name": "QinetiQ Training Simulation Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a466",
"title": "Platform Management System Training Simulator",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The manufacture and fit of a simulator to aid with training of ships staff on the platform management system.",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74925",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maple 0a, #2043,MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaron White",
"email": "aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7803508464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74926",
"name": "QinetiQ Training Simulation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Training Simulation Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004055-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004055-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004055-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "004055-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-09T15:42:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74925",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004055-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74926",
"name": "QinetiQ Training Simulation Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a466",
"title": "Platform Management System Training Simulator",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The manufacture and fit of a simulator to aid with training of ships staff on the platform management system.",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74925",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maple 0a, #2043,MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaron White",
"email": "aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7803508464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74926",
"name": "QinetiQ Training Simulation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Training Simulation Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004055-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004055-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}