Platform Edge Protection Technology
Buyer: Transport for London →
What is being bought
Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to obtain market feedback on technologies or systems that can mitigate platform-train interface (PTI) risks in the absence of Passenger Edge Doors (PEDs) segregating passengers from a moving, driverless*, train. TfL is currently working on a Department for Transport (DfT) led programme to consider the business case for driverless trains. The platform-train interface (PTI) is a key area of risk that can be mitigated by the inclusion of PEDs. This market engagement is aimed at understanding alternative platform edge protection technology or systems that could be implemented, in some locations, at lower cost than PEDs while offering more flexibility. Please request our Market Sounding Questionnaire by emailing platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk *Driverless but with an on-board attendant as on the Docklands Light Railway
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ca53 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020332-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 19 2021 13:00:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 020332-2021 |
| 19 Aug 2021 | planning | 017125-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020332-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-19T14:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2959",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557276",
"title": "Platform Edge Protection Technology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-08-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to obtain market feedback on technologies or systems that can mitigate platform-train interface (PTI) risks in the absence of Passenger Edge Doors (PEDs) segregating passengers from a moving, driverless*, train.\nTfL is currently working on a Department for Transport (DfT) led programme to consider the business case for driverless trains.\nThe platform-train interface (PTI) is a key area of risk that can be mitigated by the inclusion of PEDs. This market engagement is aimed at understanding alternative platform edge protection technology or systems that could be implemented, in some locations, at lower cost than PEDs while offering more flexibility.\nPlease request our Market Sounding Questionnaire by emailing platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk\n*Driverless but with an on-board attendant as on the Docklands Light Railway",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2959",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk",
"email": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2021 · 020332-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020332-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-19T14:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2959",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557276",
"title": "Platform Edge Protection Technology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-08-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to obtain market feedback on technologies or systems that can mitigate platform-train interface (PTI) risks in the absence of Passenger Edge Doors (PEDs) segregating passengers from a moving, driverless*, train.\nTfL is currently working on a Department for Transport (DfT) led programme to consider the business case for driverless trains.\nThe platform-train interface (PTI) is a key area of risk that can be mitigated by the inclusion of PEDs. This market engagement is aimed at understanding alternative platform edge protection technology or systems that could be implemented, in some locations, at lower cost than PEDs while offering more flexibility.\nPlease request our Market Sounding Questionnaire by emailing platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk\n*Driverless but with an on-board attendant as on the Docklands Light Railway",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2959",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk",
"email": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Aug 2021 · 017125-2021 · planning
{
"id": "017125-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-08-19T14:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2959",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to obtain market feedback on technologies or systems that can mitigate platform-train interface (PTI) risks in the absence of Passenger Edge Doors (PEDs) segregating passengers from a moving, driverless*, train.\nTfL is currently working on a Department for Transport (DfT) led programme to consider the business case for driverless trains.\nThe platform-train interface (PTI) is a key area of risk that can be mitigated by the inclusion of PEDs. This market engagement is aimed at understanding alternative platform edge protection technology or systems that could be implemented, in some locations, at lower cost than PEDs while offering more flexibility.\nPlease request our Market Sounding Questionnaire by emailing platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk\n*Driverless but with an on-board attendant as on the Docklands Light Railway"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AL"
},
{
"region": "AT"
},
{
"region": "BE"
},
{
"region": "BG"
},
{
"region": "CH"
},
{
"region": "CY"
},
{
"region": "CZ"
},
{
"region": "DE"
},
{
"region": "DK"
},
{
"region": "EE"
},
{
"region": "EL"
},
{
"region": "ES"
},
{
"region": "FI"
},
{
"region": "FR"
},
{
"region": "HR"
},
{
"region": "HU"
},
{
"region": "IE"
},
{
"region": "IS"
},
{
"region": "IT"
},
{
"region": "LI"
},
{
"region": "LT"
},
{
"region": "LU"
},
{
"region": "LV"
},
{
"region": "ME"
},
{
"region": "MK"
},
{
"region": "MT"
},
{
"region": "NL"
},
{
"region": "NO"
},
{
"region": "PL"
},
{
"region": "PT"
},
{
"region": "RO"
},
{
"region": "RS"
},
{
"region": "SE"
},
{
"region": "SI"
},
{
"region": "SK"
},
{
"region": "TR"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline transport services"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "60500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Space transport services"
},
{
"id": "60600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water transport services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Platform Edge Protection Technology",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to obtain market feedback on technologies or systems that can mitigate platform-train interface (PTI) risks in the absence of Passenger Edge Doors (PEDs) segregating passengers from a moving, driverless*, train.\nTfL is currently working on a Department for Transport (DfT) led programme to consider the business case for driverless trains.\nThe platform-train interface (PTI) is a key area of risk that can be mitigated by the inclusion of PEDs. This market engagement is aimed at understanding alternative platform edge protection technology or systems that could be implemented, in some locations, at lower cost than PEDs while offering more flexibility.\nPlease request our Market Sounding Questionnaire by emailing platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk\n*Driverless but with an on-board attendant as on the Docklands Light Railway",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2959",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk",
"email": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22972",
"name": "Platform Edge Protection Technology",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Platform Edge Protection Technology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "platformedgeprotectiontechnology@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}