TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Plate Welder Apprenticeship Standard

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertford Regional College: "Plate Welder Apprenticeship Standard". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHertford Regional CollegeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertford Regional College
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertford Regional College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertford Regional College
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
Last source update24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050cc9
What is being bought
Hertford Regional College (HRC) intends to appoint a provider with relevant experience and a proven track record to deliver the Plate Welder Apprenticeship Standard. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the college receives from the Department for Education (DfE) and must meet the regulations outlined in the Apprenticeship Funding Rules. The applicant will provide an individualised programme of learning that meets the requirements of the off the job training hours as set out in the funding rules and supports both apprentice and employer through to End Point Assessment. The programme should be clearly aligned to the needs of local employers as well as supporting the College's rationale for subcontracting which can be found on our website  https://www.hrc.ac.uk/about-hrc/partnerships-and-subcontractors HRC is seeking a provider that can deliver to a maximum of 36 apprentices within a 25 mile radius of either of our campuses and all starts should be within the 2025-2026 academic year as per the profile matrix provided. Please note that this procurement is for Apprenticeship funding only and applicants must be on the Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register. This procurement is being run under the "light touch regime" and within the timescales set out in the attachments. To participate in this procurement you must complete and submit the volumes and values spreadsheet and the procurement questionnaire located in the attachments to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk or they can be requested via the contact details below. If your organisation has not already completed the HRC Due Diligence checks, they must be completed, and a required assessment outcome achieved prior to any contract award. Due Diligence documentation can be requested via the contact details below. HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on the outcome of Due Diligence Checks. Any incomplete or incorrectly completed submissions may be deemed non-compliant, and as a result you may be unable to proceed further in the procurement process. Contract awards will be subject to a management fee of 20% and HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on procurement question responses that score less than 150/300. We reserve the right to add weighting of 50% to question 3 of the procurement questionnaire, should it be required, to determine the most appropriate providers.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
  5. Published value updated to £200,000
    6 May 2025, 08:48 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    6 May 2025, 08:48 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    6 May 2025, 08:48 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 13 May 2025, 17:00 BST
    6 May 2025, 08:48 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    6 May 2025, 08:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Jul 2025, 15:29 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £450,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
BetterWeld Group Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£450,000 · signed 21 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 1 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Hertford Regional College

Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10003035
View buyer profile
  • Hertford Regional College
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PRHG-8934-DMGT · GB-UKPRN: 10003035
    London Road, Ware, UKH23, SG12 9JF, GB
  • BetterWeld Group Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 3a Bradley Park, High Holburn Road, Ripley, UKF13, DE5 3NW, GB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published