Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
The contract aims to improve plasma and fuel cycle interface modelling by incorporating plasma requirements, expanding interface complexity, and integrating various plasma modes and states. It also seeks to enhance the Design Structure Method (DSM) for modelling plasma control interfaces, with a focus on the plasma–fuel cycle interface. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969345936
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058288 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 13:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046547-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058288",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPJ-2649-RPLX",
"name": "TSM Engineering"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plasma and Fuel Cycle Interface Modelling Enhancement and Data Integration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract aims to improve plasma and fuel cycle interface modelling by incorporating plasma requirements, expanding interface complexity, and integrating various plasma modes and states. It also seeks to enhance the Design Structure Method (DSM) for modelling plasma control interfaces, with a focus on the plasma–fuel cycle interface.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969345936",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award is justified due to the need to build on highly specialised DSM work previously conducted for the STEP plasma control systems. This next phase extends the same methods to the fuel cycle plasma interface, requiring continuity of technical knowledge. Additionally, the work enhances outputs from the original contract, refining plasma modelling interfaces and integrating them into STEP’s executive data systems infrastructure developed by the same supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPJ-2649-RPLX",
"name": "TSM Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "AIX-EN-PROVENCE",
"postalCode": "13090",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "1 RUE DE L'ESPLANADE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPJ-2649-RPLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Torben Beernaert",
"email": "torben.beernaert@tsm-engineering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058288",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPJ-2649-RPLX",
"name": "TSM Engineering"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plasma and Fuel Cycle Interface Modelling Enhancement and Data Integration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract aims to improve plasma and fuel cycle interface modelling by incorporating plasma requirements, expanding interface complexity, and integrating various plasma modes and states. It also seeks to enhance the Design Structure Method (DSM) for modelling plasma control interfaces, with a focus on the plasma–fuel cycle interface.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969345936",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award is justified due to the need to build on highly specialised DSM work previously conducted for the STEP plasma control systems. This next phase extends the same methods to the fuel cycle plasma interface, requiring continuity of technical knowledge. Additionally, the work enhances outputs from the original contract, refining plasma modelling interfaces and integrating them into STEP’s executive data systems infrastructure developed by the same supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPJ-2649-RPLX",
"name": "TSM Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "AIX-EN-PROVENCE",
"postalCode": "13090",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "1 RUE DE L'ESPLANADE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPJ-2649-RPLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Torben Beernaert",
"email": "torben.beernaert@tsm-engineering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}