← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planning Policy Consultation Software

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cheshire West and Chester Council is looking to reprocure an online software solution to manage public consultations on planning policy and related matters. This procurement relates to the delivery of planning policy consultation software. Previously this has been provided by a cloud-based software provision incorporating document creation and publishing, a consultation portal, consultee/stakeholder database and a GIS integration for call for sites exercises.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Planning Policy Consultation Software

Statusactive
Value£59,385

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b7f
Latest release ID057024-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 14:28:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract057024-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:28:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04463678",
          "name": "JDi Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN778584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Policy Consultation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council is looking to reprocure an online software solution to manage public consultations on planning policy and related matters. This procurement relates to the delivery of planning policy consultation software. Previously this has been provided by a cloud-based software provision incorporating document creation and publishing, a consultation portal, consultee/stakeholder database and a GIS integration for call for sites exercises.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04463678",
      "name": "JDi Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 51, 9b Roper Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jdi-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04463678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@jdi-solutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-4282-HTTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Planning Policy Consultation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59385,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71262
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 one year optional extension's"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057024-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057024-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:28:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057024-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:28:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04463678",
          "name": "JDi Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN778584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Policy Consultation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council is looking to reprocure an online software solution to manage public consultations on planning policy and related matters. This procurement relates to the delivery of planning policy consultation software. Previously this has been provided by a cloud-based software provision incorporating document creation and publishing, a consultation portal, consultee/stakeholder database and a GIS integration for call for sites exercises.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04463678",
      "name": "JDi Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 51, 9b Roper Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jdi-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04463678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@jdi-solutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-4282-HTTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Planning Policy Consultation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59385,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71262
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 one year optional extension's"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057024-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057024-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:28:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}