← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Planning Decisions Technical Advice

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2022

What is being bought

This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparing a potential procurement to provide expert specialist technical advice on planning, environmental, and habitats matters related to planning proposals (and potential proposals) that advance the government's priorities that will support the economic growth of the country. It is envisaged that this requirement will be tendered via Homes England Multi-Disciplinary Framework. This means that only suppliers registered on this framework will be eligible to tender once the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is released, however the Authority reserves the right to alter its route to market and may not proceed to tender under this framework for the procurement. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec or on request by contacting: commercial@levellingup.gov.uk You will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the document by email to commercial@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Friday 2nd September 2022 (the "Response Deadline").

Categories

Technical planning services 71356400

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical planning services (71356400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b4f
Latest release ID024729-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 02 2022 17:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2022tenderUpdate024729-2022
12 Aug 2022planning022268-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024729-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-02T18:49:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124081",
    "title": "Planning Decisions Technical Advice",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The deadline for responses has been extended to Friday 9th September 2022 at 15:00 (GMT)",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparing a potential procurement to provide expert specialist technical advice on planning, environmental, and habitats matters related to planning proposals (and potential proposals) that advance the government's priorities that will support the economic growth of the country.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will be tendered via Homes England Multi-Disciplinary Framework. This means that only suppliers registered on this framework will be eligible to tender once the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is released, however the Authority reserves the right to alter its route to market and may not proceed to tender under this framework for the procurement.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec\nor on request by contacting: commercial@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the document by email to commercial@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Friday 2nd September 2022 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2022 · 024729-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024729-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-02T18:49:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124081",
    "title": "Planning Decisions Technical Advice",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The deadline for responses has been extended to Friday 9th September 2022 at 15:00 (GMT)",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparing a potential procurement to provide expert specialist technical advice on planning, environmental, and habitats matters related to planning proposals (and potential proposals) that advance the government's priorities that will support the economic growth of the country.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will be tendered via Homes England Multi-Disciplinary Framework. This means that only suppliers registered on this framework will be eligible to tender once the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is released, however the Authority reserves the right to alter its route to market and may not proceed to tender under this framework for the procurement.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec\nor on request by contacting: commercial@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the document by email to commercial@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Friday 2nd September 2022 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2022 · 022268-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022268-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-12T11:25:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparing a potential procurement to provide expert specialist technical advice on planning, environmental, and habitats matters related to planning proposals (and potential proposals) that advance the government's priorities that will support the economic growth of the country.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will be tendered via Homes England Multi-Disciplinary Framework. This means that only suppliers registered on this framework will be eligible to tender once the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is released, however the Authority reserves the right to alter its route to market and may not proceed to tender under this framework for the procurement.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec\nor on request by contacting: commercial@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the document by email to commercial@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Friday 2nd September 2022 (the \"Response Deadline\")."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Decisions Technical Advice",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparing a potential procurement to provide expert specialist technical advice on planning, environmental, and habitats matters related to planning proposals (and potential proposals) that advance the government's priorities that will support the economic growth of the country.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will be tendered via Homes England Multi-Disciplinary Framework. This means that only suppliers registered on this framework will be eligible to tender once the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is released, however the Authority reserves the right to alter its route to market and may not proceed to tender under this framework for the procurement.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec\nor on request by contacting: commercial@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the document by email to commercial@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Friday 2nd September 2022 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec",
        "email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparing a potential procurement to provide expert specialist technical advice on planning, environmental, and habitats matters related to planning proposals (and potential proposals) that advance the government's priorities that will support the economic growth of the country.\nIt is envisaged that this requirement will be tendered via Homes England Multi-Disciplinary Framework. This means that only suppliers registered on this framework will be eligible to tender once the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is released, however the Authority reserves the right to alter its route to market and may not proceed to tender under this framework for the procurement.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/236dfacc-25dd-4cfd-bd3a-1374ca54d0ec\nor on request by contacting: commercial@levellingup.gov.uk\nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the document by email to commercial@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Friday 2nd September 2022 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}