Planning Consultancy Framework Agreement
Buyer: Abri →
What is being bought
Abri are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of professional planning consultancy services across the Abri group. These services shall include the following:Initial Due Diligence Planning Report (high level summary) and strategy adviceLocal Plan and Neighbourhood Plan monitoring, advice and site promotionPre-application planning report/advice/meetingsPlanning consultationApplication planning statement Environmental Impact Assessment advice, drafting and co-ordinationSubmission of planning applications Post-submission planning support, including planning committeeClearing of planning conditionsAdvice on S106 and CIL liabilityPlanning negotiations, including conditions and Section 106 Project team managementPlanning appealsInstructions to and liaising with counsel
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning services (71410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02de3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031239-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 15 2021 12:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 031239-2021 |
| 15 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 031217-2021 |
| 8 Sept 2021 | tender | 022222-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031239-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-15T12:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-031217",
"title": "Planning Consultancy Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.5) Award criteria",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "60% Quality/40% CostMost Economically Advantageous Tender"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Price"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abri are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of professional planning consultancy services across the Abri group. These services shall include the following:Initial Due Diligence Planning Report (high level summary) and strategy adviceLocal Plan and Neighbourhood Plan monitoring, advice and site promotionPre-application planning report/advice/meetingsPlanning consultationApplication planning statement Environmental Impact Assessment advice, drafting and co-ordinationSubmission of planning applications Post-submission planning support, including planning committeeClearing of planning conditionsAdvice on S106 and CIL liabilityPlanning negotiations, including conditions and Section 106 Project team managementPlanning appealsInstructions to and liaising with counsel",
"classification": {
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abri.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Withnall",
"email": "andrew.withnall1@abri.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Dec 2021 · 031239-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031239-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-15T12:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-031217",
"title": "Planning Consultancy Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.5) Award criteria",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "60% Quality/40% CostMost Economically Advantageous Tender"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Price"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abri are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of professional planning consultancy services across the Abri group. These services shall include the following:Initial Due Diligence Planning Report (high level summary) and strategy adviceLocal Plan and Neighbourhood Plan monitoring, advice and site promotionPre-application planning report/advice/meetingsPlanning consultationApplication planning statement Environmental Impact Assessment advice, drafting and co-ordinationSubmission of planning applications Post-submission planning support, including planning committeeClearing of planning conditionsAdvice on S106 and CIL liabilityPlanning negotiations, including conditions and Section 106 Project team managementPlanning appealsInstructions to and liaising with counsel",
"classification": {
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abri.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Withnall",
"email": "andrew.withnall1@abri.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Dec 2021 · 031217-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "031217-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-15T11:23:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031217-2021-P/RAD 0798/2021-1",
"title": "Abri Planning Consultants Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37749",
"name": "Barton Willmore"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37750",
"name": "Boon Brown Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37751",
"name": "DLP Planning Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37752",
"name": "HTA Design LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37753",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37754",
"name": "Nash Partnership"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12123",
"name": "Quod Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37755",
"name": "RPS Consulting Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36430",
"name": "Savills (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37756",
"name": "Tetlow King Planning Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37757",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/RAD 0798/2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Abri are seeking the provision of planning consultancy services throughout the lifecycle ofprojects. These services shall include the following:Initial Due Diligence Planning Report (high level summary) and strategy adviceLocal Plan and Neighbourhood Plan monitoring, advice and site promotionPre-application planning report/advice/meetingsPlanning consultationApplication planning statementEnvironmental Impact Assessment advice, drafting and co-ordinationSubmission of planning applicationsPost-submission planning support, including planning committeeClearing of planning conditionsAdvice on S106 and CIL liabilityPlanning negotiations, including conditions and Section 106Project team managementPlanning appealsInstructions to and liaising with counsel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Consultancy Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of professional planning consultancy services across the Abri group.",
"classification": {
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Withnall",
"email": "andrew.withnall1@abri.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37749",
"name": "Barton Willmore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barton Willmore"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37750",
"name": "Boon Brown Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boon Brown Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37751",
"name": "DLP Planning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLP Planning Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37752",
"name": "HTA Design LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HTA Design LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37753",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37754",
"name": "Nash Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nash Partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12123",
"name": "Quod Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quod Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37755",
"name": "RPS Consulting Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RPS Consulting Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36430",
"name": "Savills (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Savills (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37756",
"name": "Tetlow King Planning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tetlow King Planning Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37757",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tetra Tech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37758",
"name": "Tenderers are advised to seek their own legal advice. Initial contact is expected to be made directly with Abri.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenderers are advised to seek their own legal advice. Initial contact is expected to be made directly with Abri."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031217-2021-P/RAD 0798/2021-1",
"title": "Abri Planning Consultants Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031217-2021-P/RAD 0798/2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Sept 2021 · 022222-2021 · tender
{
"id": "022222-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-08T09:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/RAD 0798/2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of this agreement"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Abri are seeking the provision of planning consultancy services throughout the lifecycle ofprojects. These services shall include the following:Initial Due Diligence Planning Report (high level summary) and strategy adviceLocal Plan and Neighbourhood Plan monitoring, advice and site promotionPre-application planning report/advice/meetingsPlanning consultationApplication planning statementEnvironmental Impact Assessment advice, drafting and co-ordinationSubmission of planning applicationsPost-submission planning support, including planning committeeClearing of planning conditionsAdvice on S106 and CIL liabilityPlanning negotiations, including conditions and Section 106Project team managementPlanning appealsInstructions to and liaising with counsel",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Consultancy Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Abri are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of professional planning consultancy services across the Abri group. These services shall include the following:Initial Due Diligence Planning Report (high level summary) and strategy adviceLocal Plan and Neighbourhood Plan monitoring, advice and site promotionPre-application planning report/advice/meetingsPlanning consultationApplication planning statement Environmental Impact Assessment advice, drafting and co-ordinationSubmission of planning applications Post-submission planning support, including planning committeeClearing of planning conditionsAdvice on S106 and CIL liabilityPlanning negotiations, including conditions and Section 106 Project team managementPlanning appealsInstructions to and liaising with counsel",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27810",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"name": "Andrew Withnall",
"email": "andrew.withnall1@abri.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27811",
"name": "Tenderers are advised to seek legal advice. Initial contact is expected to be made directly with Abri.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenderers are advised to seek legal advice. Initial contact is expected to be made directly with Abri."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}