Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041778-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T16:43:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05634a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG002884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/ Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submit tenders that include showing their experience working on similar projects. Evaluation will include technical competence and experience."
},
{
"name": "Contract acceptance with no/ minimal amendments",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "JCT IDB Contract acceptance with no/ minimal amendments"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing methodology to be further set up for commercial response document"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "It is a pre-requisite of contract award that the successful applicant must register in full with Achilles link-up.\nGWR has partnered with Achilles, one of the world's largest service providers of global supply chain risk management solutions, to introduce a new global supplier registration and assurance solution.\nAchilles collects and manages the data that will serve as our main source of up-to-date and verified supplier information to support Supply Chain and Procurement decisions. \nFor more information please contact Achilles at ben.keen@achilles.com"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Potential Contractor will have to provide details of up to three contracts (\"case studies\") that demonstrate your technical ability and experience in providing the goods and services that are required by GWR in this tender - working on National Rail property and experience with managing work within an active train station.\nPlease note: the relevant project examples (e.g. similar work programmes within the rail sector, working within live operational Station environment(s) etc) that you have undertaken in the last 5 years should demonstrates your capability to fulfil this requirement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned tendering exercise for Castle Cary station Ticket Offices modernisation",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/iNF54",
"description": "This is and Early Expressions of Interest - full tender documents are still being prepared.\nAll suppliers that have expressed an interest will invited to the tender where all information will be published.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T16:43:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Background:\nCastle Cary railway station is a key transport hub in Somerset, connecting the town and surrounding rural areas to London, Exeter, and Plymouth via the Great Western Main Line. The project is in GWR's programme for design and delivery within this fiscal year 2025.\nDespite its small size, the station provides essential amenities including a ticket office, waiting shelters, cycle storage, and parking to both the east and west. \nThe existing station building has historical heritage value and is in need of refurbishment to support future passenger growth, improve staff facilities and align with GWR's customer experience standards.\nThe project has recently completed PACE 1 (ES1-ES3) and is currently progressing through PACE 2 (ES4). \nThis Procurement sets out the requirement to appoint a contractor to deliver works from PACE 2 (ES5) through to the end of PACE 4 (ES8) under a JCT Intermediate Works Contract with contractor design responsibility.\nThe scope of works includes a heritage sensitive internal refurbishment of the ticket office building that needs to:- \n• Enhance ergonomics, \n• Improve staff working conditions, \n• Elevate customer experience, and \n• Optimise station operations.\nContract Type:\nPACE ES5 to ES8 Construction works: JCT Intermediate Works Contract with Design & Build",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "JCT terms - monthly valuations paid within 30days of invoice submission"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is an early engagement and response will be received via eSourcing link shared. Suppliers are encouraged to register on the tendering portal.\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rQahs",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rQT16",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronald Muwambi",
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041778-2025 · tender
{
"id": "041778-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T16:43:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05634a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG002884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/ Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submit tenders that include showing their experience working on similar projects. Evaluation will include technical competence and experience."
},
{
"name": "Contract acceptance with no/ minimal amendments",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "JCT IDB Contract acceptance with no/ minimal amendments"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing methodology to be further set up for commercial response document"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "It is a pre-requisite of contract award that the successful applicant must register in full with Achilles link-up.\nGWR has partnered with Achilles, one of the world's largest service providers of global supply chain risk management solutions, to introduce a new global supplier registration and assurance solution.\nAchilles collects and manages the data that will serve as our main source of up-to-date and verified supplier information to support Supply Chain and Procurement decisions. \nFor more information please contact Achilles at ben.keen@achilles.com"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Potential Contractor will have to provide details of up to three contracts (\"case studies\") that demonstrate your technical ability and experience in providing the goods and services that are required by GWR in this tender - working on National Rail property and experience with managing work within an active train station.\nPlease note: the relevant project examples (e.g. similar work programmes within the rail sector, working within live operational Station environment(s) etc) that you have undertaken in the last 5 years should demonstrates your capability to fulfil this requirement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned tendering exercise for Castle Cary station Ticket Offices modernisation",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/iNF54",
"description": "This is and Early Expressions of Interest - full tender documents are still being prepared.\nAll suppliers that have expressed an interest will invited to the tender where all information will be published.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T16:43:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Background:\nCastle Cary railway station is a key transport hub in Somerset, connecting the town and surrounding rural areas to London, Exeter, and Plymouth via the Great Western Main Line. The project is in GWR's programme for design and delivery within this fiscal year 2025.\nDespite its small size, the station provides essential amenities including a ticket office, waiting shelters, cycle storage, and parking to both the east and west. \nThe existing station building has historical heritage value and is in need of refurbishment to support future passenger growth, improve staff facilities and align with GWR's customer experience standards.\nThe project has recently completed PACE 1 (ES1-ES3) and is currently progressing through PACE 2 (ES4). \nThis Procurement sets out the requirement to appoint a contractor to deliver works from PACE 2 (ES5) through to the end of PACE 4 (ES8) under a JCT Intermediate Works Contract with contractor design responsibility.\nThe scope of works includes a heritage sensitive internal refurbishment of the ticket office building that needs to:- \n• Enhance ergonomics, \n• Improve staff working conditions, \n• Elevate customer experience, and \n• Optimise station operations.\nContract Type:\nPACE ES5 to ES8 Construction works: JCT Intermediate Works Contract with Design & Build",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "JCT terms - monthly valuations paid within 30days of invoice submission"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is an early engagement and response will be received via eSourcing link shared. Suppliers are encouraged to register on the tendering portal.\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rQahs",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rQT16",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronald Muwambi",
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}