← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planned Preventative Maintenance, Reactive Works and Minor Works Projects

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) has extended its existing contract with Mitie TFM Limited for the continued provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Reactive Works and Minor Works Projects across its estate. <br/>These services are critical to the safe and compliant operation of NHSBT’s clinical, laboratory and blood collection environments.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Comprehensive mechanical, electrical, building and grounds maintenance service comprising a planned preventative service, reactive maintenance service to be available 24 hours per day/ 365 days per year, minor works projects including refurbishment, alterations and/or upgrade works.

Award criteria
Technical — 225
Quality — 165
Delivery Performance — 80
General — 130
Cost — 400

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,7433 median · 20.9 average (1,050 of 3,743 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,183 of 3,743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11123 median · 8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe extension is required to ensure continuity of critical estates and facilities services. A change of supplier would result in significant operational risk, duplication of cost and disruption. The extension is strictly time-limited and provides a bridge to a future competitively procured Total Facilities Management contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048850-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3ca
Latest release ID048850-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:38:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048850-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 44875000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:38:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048850-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
          "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Comprehensive mechanical, electrical, building and grounds maintenance service comprising a planned preventative service, reactive maintenance service to be available 24 hours per day/ 365 days per year, minor works projects including refurbishment, alterations and/or upgrade works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "225"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "165"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "General",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "130"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "400"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance, Reactive Works and Minor Works Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) has extended its existing contract with Mitie TFM Limited for the continued provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Reactive Works and Minor Works Projects across its estate. <br/>These services are critical to the safe and compliant operation of NHSBT’s clinical, laboratory and blood collection environments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The extension is required to ensure continuity of critical estates and facilities services. A change of supplier would result in significant operational risk, duplication of cost and disruption. The extension is strictly time-limited and provides a bridge to a future competitively procured Total Facilities Management contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ros Gill",
        "email": "rosalind.gill@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7823351713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
      "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.interserve.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03253304",
        "legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communities.bdev@mitie.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7767336672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182254",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048850-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048850-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048850-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 44875000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:38:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048850-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
          "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Comprehensive mechanical, electrical, building and grounds maintenance service comprising a planned preventative service, reactive maintenance service to be available 24 hours per day/ 365 days per year, minor works projects including refurbishment, alterations and/or upgrade works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "225"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "165"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "General",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "130"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "400"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance, Reactive Works and Minor Works Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) has extended its existing contract with Mitie TFM Limited for the continued provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Reactive Works and Minor Works Projects across its estate. <br/>These services are critical to the safe and compliant operation of NHSBT’s clinical, laboratory and blood collection environments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The extension is required to ensure continuity of critical estates and facilities services. A change of supplier would result in significant operational risk, duplication of cost and disruption. The extension is strictly time-limited and provides a bridge to a future competitively procured Total Facilities Management contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ros Gill",
        "email": "rosalind.gill@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7823351713"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
      "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.interserve.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03253304",
        "legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communities.bdev@mitie.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7767336672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182254",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048850-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048850-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}