Lot 1
This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital
Award criteria
price is not the only award criteria and all of the criteria is only in the procurement documents — 55
price — 45
This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital
UKD3
This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital
Award criteria
price is not the only award criteria and all of the criteria is only in the procurement documents — 55
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 130 | 5 median · 17.6 average (51 of 130 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (59 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0458dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 30 2025 10:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 003055-2025 |
| 12 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018098-2024 |
| 29 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016719-2024 |
| 10 May 2024 | tender | 015042-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T10:05:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136609",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003055-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136610",
"name": "Avrenim Facilities Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN723508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price is not the only award criteria and all of the criteria is only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136609",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M68HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayo Building, Stott Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Ellie Tivinan",
"email": "ellie.tivinan@srft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612067952"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136610",
"name": "Avrenim Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Vesty Rd,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Avrenim Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45496",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003055-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1262686,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003055-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T10:05:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136609",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003055-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136610",
"name": "Avrenim Facilities Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN723508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price is not the only award criteria and all of the criteria is only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract was for Planned and preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of a major trauma hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136609",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M68HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayo Building, Stott Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Ellie Tivinan",
"email": "ellie.tivinan@srft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612067952"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136610",
"name": "Avrenim Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Vesty Rd,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Avrenim Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45496",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003055-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1262686,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003055-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018098-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T08:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723508",
"title": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "date",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance of a newly built Major Trauma Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Ellie Tivinan",
"email": "ellie.tivinan@srft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612067952"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016719-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T11:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723508",
"title": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2, IV.2.7."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Ellie Tivinan",
"email": "ellie.tivinan@srft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612067952"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015042-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T15:52:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purpose of this tender exercise is to select a service contactor who is delivery of Mechanical, Electrical, Building Maintenance, Reactive Services & Minor Works Projects will represent value for money, high quality service, combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies. Additional information: Please note that all expressions of interest must be submitted via the Proactis ProContract portal, paper and emailed expressions will not be accepted.\nIf you are not already a registered supplier on ProContract, please follow this link to register for free: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce you have successfully expressed your interest via the portal you will be sent an email directing you to the ProContract site from which you will be able to access and download the tender documentation and any other relevant information.\nAll documents pertaining to this opportunity will be available for download via the ProContract portal from the outset. Please ensure you are able to download all files immediately after accessing the ProContract portal.\nTenderers should also note that final submissions must be made via ProContract, no other submission route is permitted. Failure to follow this path may result in the tender submission being disregarded.\nThe uploading process when submitting a Tender via ProContract may take some time. Tenderers should therefore start this process in sufficient time to allow for the complete uploading of their tender submission by the Tender Return Time and Date.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned preventative and reactive maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Planned Preventative & Reactive Maintenance\nMajor Trauma Centre at Salford",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login",
"name": "Ms Ellie Tivinan",
"email": "ellie.tivinan@srft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113411",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M68HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayo building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}