← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Planned Maintenance

Buyer: Newington Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerNewington Housing Association Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Nov 2022
Value£100,000
Published28 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Planned Maintenance Works in North Belfast for Newington Housing Association

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Planned Maintenance Works in North Belfast for Newington Housing Association

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1425 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,142 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d28
Latest release ID030487-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 28 2022 10:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-17T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-17T15:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2022tender030487-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030487-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T11:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60749",
    "name": "Newington Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Planned Maintenance Works in North Belfast for Newington Housing Association",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-17T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-17T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Planned Maintenance Works in North Belfast for Newington Housing Association",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60749",
      "name": "Newington Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT15 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 - 302 Limestone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://newingtonha.co.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newington Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.newingtonha.co.uk/epps",
        "name": "D.Murphynewingtonha.co.uk",
        "email": "d.murphy@newingtonha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 290744055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67007",
      "name": "Newington Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newington Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2022 · 030487-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030487-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T11:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60749",
    "name": "Newington Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Planned Maintenance Works in North Belfast for Newington Housing Association",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-17T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-17T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Planned Maintenance Works in North Belfast for Newington Housing Association",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60749",
      "name": "Newington Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT15 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 - 302 Limestone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://newingtonha.co.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newington Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.newingtonha.co.uk/epps",
        "name": "D.Murphynewingtonha.co.uk",
        "email": "d.murphy@newingtonha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 290744055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67007",
      "name": "Newington Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newington Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}