Lot 1
No lot description published.
The proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of planned maintenance and capital projects across Council-owned and managed properties.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,858 | 4 median · 24.9 average (1,935 of 8,858 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,124 of 8,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,147 | 6 median · 68.1 average (256 of 1,147 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (287 of 1,147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 373 | 3.5 median · 100.2 average (6 of 373 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (6 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement – Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework 1. Introduction 1.1 Background Bracknell Forest Borough Council (BFBC or the Council) is located in central Berkshire. The Council became a Unitary Authority in April 1998 and is responsible for the management, maintenance and improvement of a diverse portfolio of Council-owned and managed properties, including (but not limited to) offices, community buildings, operational assets and some schools. Further information on how the Council operates, including details of Councillors, Council staff and departments, can be found on the Council’s website. 1.2 Purpose of this Market Engagement The Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement of a Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework. This exercise is intended to gather feedback from the market on the proposed framework structure, lotting, duration, values and delivery approach. This engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not constitute a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement or to appoint any supplier. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s Contract Rules and relevant public procurement legislation. 1.3 Description of the Proposed Framework The proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of planned maintenance and capital projects across Council-owned and managed properties. Typical works may include, but are not limited to: • Roofing works • Heating, boilers and gas systems • Refurbishment and general building works • Electrical works • Windows, doors and glazing • Painting and decorating • Drainage and water management • Groundworks, surfacing and external works • HVAC and cooling systems The framework is expected to be used for a range of project sizes and complexities, with call-offs awarded either by direct award or mini-competition, depending on the nature and value of the works. 1.4 Proposed Lot Structure The Council is currently considering a two-lot framework structure: • Lot 1 – Projects below £150,000 o Intended primarily for lower-value planned maintenance and minor capital works o Up to five (5) suppliers appointed to the lot • Lot 2 – Projects above £150,000 o Intended for higher-value and more complex capital projects o Up to four (4) suppliers appointed to the lot The proposed £150,000 threshold aligns with the Council’s internal approval and procurement processes. 1.5 Framework Duration The Council is proposing a framework duration of up to eight (8) years, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing review. The anticipated structure is: • Initial period of 3 years • First extension of 2 years • Final extension of 3 years Continuation on the framework would be subject to performance reviews at each review point. 1.6 Indicative Historic Spend The Council has reviewed its expenditure on planned maintenance and capital works over the previous three financial years. This information is provided for indicative purposes only and does not constitute any guarantee or commitment in respect of future spend. Based on historic data: • Projects below £150,000: approximately £10,640,153.12. over the last three years • Projects above £150,000: approximately £31,093,493.63 over the last three years Actual future values and volumes may vary depending on budget availability, asset condition, statutory obligations and Council priorities. 1.7 Engagement process Register on the ProContract Portal using this link https://sebp.due-north.com/ Responses will be used to design the final specification, evaluation approach and route to market. Interested organisations are invited to request the market engagement questionnaire by emailing procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk ( using the subject title :Pre-Market Engagement – Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework) The link to the questionnaire will then be sent to you for completion. The final deadline to respond to the Market Engagement questionnaires is on 28 February 2026 15:00 BST. | engagement | 28 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061429 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 12:44:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008928-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T12:44:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of planned maintenance and capital projects across Council-owned and managed properties. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344354375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:44:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement – Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework\n1. Introduction\n1.1 Background\nBracknell Forest Borough Council (BFBC or the Council) is located in central Berkshire. The Council became a Unitary Authority in April 1998 and is responsible for the management, maintenance and improvement of a diverse portfolio of Council-owned and managed properties, including (but not limited to) offices, community buildings, operational assets and some schools.\nFurther information on how the Council operates, including details of Councillors, Council staff and departments, can be found on the Council’s website.\n1.2 Purpose of this Market Engagement\nThe Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement of a Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework. This exercise is intended to gather feedback from the market on the proposed framework structure, lotting, duration, values and delivery approach.\nThis engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not constitute a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement or to appoint any supplier. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s Contract Rules and relevant public procurement legislation.\n1.3 Description of the Proposed Framework\nThe proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of planned maintenance and capital projects across Council-owned and managed properties. Typical works may include, but are not limited to:\n•\tRoofing works\n•\tHeating, boilers and gas systems\n•\tRefurbishment and general building works\n•\tElectrical works\n•\tWindows, doors and glazing\n•\tPainting and decorating\n•\tDrainage and water management\n•\tGroundworks, surfacing and external works\n•\tHVAC and cooling systems\nThe framework is expected to be used for a range of project sizes and complexities, with call-offs awarded either by direct award or mini-competition, depending on the nature and value of the works.\n1.4 Proposed Lot Structure\nThe Council is currently considering a two-lot framework structure:\n•\tLot 1 – Projects below £150,000\no\tIntended primarily for lower-value planned maintenance and minor capital works\no\tUp to five (5) suppliers appointed to the lot\n•\tLot 2 – Projects above £150,000\no\tIntended for higher-value and more complex capital projects\no\tUp to four (4) suppliers appointed to the lot\nThe proposed £150,000 threshold aligns with the Council’s internal approval and procurement processes.\n1.5 Framework Duration\nThe Council is proposing a framework duration of up to eight (8) years, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing review. The anticipated structure is:\n•\tInitial period of 3 years\n•\tFirst extension of 2 years\n•\tFinal extension of 3 years\nContinuation on the framework would be subject to performance reviews at each review point.\n1.6 Indicative Historic Spend\nThe Council has reviewed its expenditure on planned maintenance and capital works over the previous three financial years. This information is provided for indicative purposes only and does not constitute any guarantee or commitment in respect of future spend.\nBased on historic data:\n•\tProjects below £150,000: approximately £10,640,153.12. over the last three years\n•\tProjects above £150,000: approximately £31,093,493.63 over the last three years\nActual future values and volumes may vary depending on budget availability, asset condition, statutory obligations and Council priorities.\n1.7 Engagement process\nRegister on the ProContract Portal using this link https://sebp.due-north.com/\nResponses will be used to design the final specification, evaluation approach and route to market. \nInterested organisations are invited to request the market engagement questionnaire by emailing procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk ( using the subject title :Pre-Market Engagement – Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework)\nThe link to the questionnaire will then be sent to you for completion. \n The final deadline to respond to the Market Engagement questionnaires is on 28 February 2026 15:00 BST."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008928-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T12:44:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of planned maintenance and capital projects across Council-owned and managed properties. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344354375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:44:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement – Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework\n1. Introduction\n1.1 Background\nBracknell Forest Borough Council (BFBC or the Council) is located in central Berkshire. The Council became a Unitary Authority in April 1998 and is responsible for the management, maintenance and improvement of a diverse portfolio of Council-owned and managed properties, including (but not limited to) offices, community buildings, operational assets and some schools.\nFurther information on how the Council operates, including details of Councillors, Council staff and departments, can be found on the Council’s website.\n1.2 Purpose of this Market Engagement\nThe Council is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement of a Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework. This exercise is intended to gather feedback from the market on the proposed framework structure, lotting, duration, values and delivery approach.\nThis engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not constitute a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement or to appoint any supplier. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s Contract Rules and relevant public procurement legislation.\n1.3 Description of the Proposed Framework\nThe proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of planned maintenance and capital projects across Council-owned and managed properties. Typical works may include, but are not limited to:\n•\tRoofing works\n•\tHeating, boilers and gas systems\n•\tRefurbishment and general building works\n•\tElectrical works\n•\tWindows, doors and glazing\n•\tPainting and decorating\n•\tDrainage and water management\n•\tGroundworks, surfacing and external works\n•\tHVAC and cooling systems\nThe framework is expected to be used for a range of project sizes and complexities, with call-offs awarded either by direct award or mini-competition, depending on the nature and value of the works.\n1.4 Proposed Lot Structure\nThe Council is currently considering a two-lot framework structure:\n•\tLot 1 – Projects below £150,000\no\tIntended primarily for lower-value planned maintenance and minor capital works\no\tUp to five (5) suppliers appointed to the lot\n•\tLot 2 – Projects above £150,000\no\tIntended for higher-value and more complex capital projects\no\tUp to four (4) suppliers appointed to the lot\nThe proposed £150,000 threshold aligns with the Council’s internal approval and procurement processes.\n1.5 Framework Duration\nThe Council is proposing a framework duration of up to eight (8) years, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing review. The anticipated structure is:\n•\tInitial period of 3 years\n•\tFirst extension of 2 years\n•\tFinal extension of 3 years\nContinuation on the framework would be subject to performance reviews at each review point.\n1.6 Indicative Historic Spend\nThe Council has reviewed its expenditure on planned maintenance and capital works over the previous three financial years. This information is provided for indicative purposes only and does not constitute any guarantee or commitment in respect of future spend.\nBased on historic data:\n•\tProjects below £150,000: approximately £10,640,153.12. over the last three years\n•\tProjects above £150,000: approximately £31,093,493.63 over the last three years\nActual future values and volumes may vary depending on budget availability, asset condition, statutory obligations and Council priorities.\n1.7 Engagement process\nRegister on the ProContract Portal using this link https://sebp.due-north.com/\nResponses will be used to design the final specification, evaluation approach and route to market. \nInterested organisations are invited to request the market engagement questionnaire by emailing procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk ( using the subject title :Pre-Market Engagement – Planned Maintenance and Capital Works Framework)\nThe link to the questionnaire will then be sent to you for completion. \n The final deadline to respond to the Market Engagement questionnaires is on 28 February 2026 15:00 BST."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}