Lot EPP0199
No lot description published.
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
Braintree District Council (BDC) is seeking to engage with the market to receive feedback on various aspects of this future opportunity to ensure that it is understood by the market and is fully deliverable. Expressions of Interest are also required. The Contractor will carry out a programme of maintenance, repairs and replacement of specialised equipment, that are essential for the plant and systems of the Braintree Enterprise Centre, The Plaza Enterprise and Innovation Centre, Saunders House and Osier House to the standards outlined in SFG20 guidance for each individual building service. The Contractor will provide fully trained engineers and staff to attend the premises and a comprehensive 24hr/365 days per year emergency breakdown service. The scope of this procurement includes the holding of adequate stocks of supplies, including a critical spares list, keeping records of maintenance, servicing, repairs, replacements and breakdowns There is potential for sites to be removed from the contract throughout the duration of the contract if they are sold. Further information can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-sourcing portal. It is anticipated that only one Contractor will be appointed, who will be expected to be capable of providing all aspects of the specification either directly or via subcontractors managed by them. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./63RBY3V63B To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/63RBY3V63B
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| EPP0199 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 96 | 5 median · 39.8 average (49 of 96 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (52 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 597 | 4 median · 5.3 average (11 of 597 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (12 of 597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responses and Expressions of Interest are invited via a questionnaire which can be found in the document repository on Delta. Answers will not be evaluated, and responses may be followed up with further questions via emails if necessary for full clarity. | engagement | 11 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035229-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 18:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £620,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | planning | 035229-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035229-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T19:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "EPP0199",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "EPP0199",
"relatedLot": "EPP0199",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Mechanical and Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council (BDC) is seeking to engage with the market to receive feedback on various aspects of this future opportunity to ensure that it is understood by the market and is fully deliverable. Expressions of Interest are also required.\nThe Contractor will carry out a programme of maintenance, repairs and replacement of specialised equipment, that are essential for the plant and systems of the Braintree Enterprise Centre, The Plaza Enterprise and Innovation Centre, Saunders House and Osier House to the standards outlined in SFG20 guidance for each individual building service.\nThe Contractor will provide fully trained engineers and staff to attend the premises and a comprehensive 24hr/365 days per year emergency breakdown service. The scope of this procurement includes the holding of adequate stocks of supplies, including a critical spares list, keeping records of maintenance, servicing, repairs, replacements and breakdowns\nThere is potential for sites to be removed from the contract throughout the duration of the contract if they are sold.\nFurther information can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-sourcing portal.\nIt is anticipated that only one Contractor will be appointed, who will be expected to be capable of providing all aspects of the specification either directly or via subcontractors managed by them.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./63RBY3V63B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/63RBY3V63B",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrine Sallows",
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447874887128"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035229-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035229-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T19:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responses and Expressions of Interest are invited via a questionnaire which can be found in the document repository on Delta. Answers will not be evaluated, and responses may be followed up with further questions via emails if necessary for full clarity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035229-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T19:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "EPP0199",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "EPP0199",
"relatedLot": "EPP0199",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Mechanical and Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council (BDC) is seeking to engage with the market to receive feedback on various aspects of this future opportunity to ensure that it is understood by the market and is fully deliverable. Expressions of Interest are also required.\nThe Contractor will carry out a programme of maintenance, repairs and replacement of specialised equipment, that are essential for the plant and systems of the Braintree Enterprise Centre, The Plaza Enterprise and Innovation Centre, Saunders House and Osier House to the standards outlined in SFG20 guidance for each individual building service.\nThe Contractor will provide fully trained engineers and staff to attend the premises and a comprehensive 24hr/365 days per year emergency breakdown service. The scope of this procurement includes the holding of adequate stocks of supplies, including a critical spares list, keeping records of maintenance, servicing, repairs, replacements and breakdowns\nThere is potential for sites to be removed from the contract throughout the duration of the contract if they are sold.\nFurther information can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-sourcing portal.\nIt is anticipated that only one Contractor will be appointed, who will be expected to be capable of providing all aspects of the specification either directly or via subcontractors managed by them.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./63RBY3V63B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/63RBY3V63B",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrine Sallows",
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447874887128"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035229-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035229-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T19:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responses and Expressions of Interest are invited via a questionnaire which can be found in the document repository on Delta. Answers will not be evaluated, and responses may be followed up with further questions via emails if necessary for full clarity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}