Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 75% (75%)
Price — 25% (25%)
Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →
Participate on advantageswtenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
1. Viability assessment is a process of assessing whether development is financially viable, by looking at whether the value generated by a development is more than the cost of developing it and whether the resulting value is sufficient to bring the site to market. This includes looking at the key elements of gross development value, costs, land value, landowner premium, and developer return. The purpose of this viability assessment is to provide Mid Devon District Council with robust viability evidence to support the preparation and adoption of the district’s new Local Plan (“Plan Mid Devon”). The assessment will provide advice on the viability of new development within the district taking into account relevant national and local factors such as: sales and rental values, construction costs, planning obligations or standards applied as a result of local and national policies, building regulations and other relevant regulatory requirements. A key output will be advice on provision of affordable housing from housing sites. The Assessment will test whether proposed site allocations and policies can realistically be delivered and therefore whether the local plan meets the relevant soundness test.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 75% (75%)
Price — 25% (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,635 | 3 median · 29 average (920 of 2,635 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,043 of 2,635 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 7 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 206 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035050-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 09:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035050-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access the documentation to collaborate in this opportunity you will need to register on ProContract the electronic portal for Advantage South West accessing the Supplier login and Register free. http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £34,167 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035050-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035050-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDDC202603-007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "75%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "25%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Found within tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plan Mid Devon Viability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 34166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "To access the documentation to collaborate in this opportunity you will need to register on ProContract the electronic portal for Advantage South West accessing the Supplier login and Register free.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Viability assessment is a process of assessing whether development is financially viable, by looking at whether the value generated by a development is more than the cost of developing it and whether the resulting value is sufficient to bring the site to market. This includes looking at the key elements of gross development value, costs, land value, landowner premium, and developer return. The purpose of this viability assessment is to provide Mid Devon District Council with robust viability evidence to support the preparation and adoption of the district’s new Local Plan (“Plan Mid Devon”). The assessment will provide advice on the viability of new development within the district taking into account relevant national and local factors such as: sales and rental values, construction costs, planning obligations or standards applied as a result of local and national policies, building regulations and other relevant regulatory requirements. A key output will be advice on provision of affordable housing from housing sites. The Assessment will test whether proposed site allocations and policies can realistically be delivered and therefore whether the local plan meets the relevant soundness test.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access the documentation to collaborate in this opportunity you will need to register on ProContract the electronic portal for Advantage South West accessing the Supplier login and Register free. http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tristan Peat",
"email": "tpeat@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884255255"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035050-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDDC202603-007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "75%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "25%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Found within tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plan Mid Devon Viability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 34166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "To access the documentation to collaborate in this opportunity you will need to register on ProContract the electronic portal for Advantage South West accessing the Supplier login and Register free.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Viability assessment is a process of assessing whether development is financially viable, by looking at whether the value generated by a development is more than the cost of developing it and whether the resulting value is sufficient to bring the site to market. This includes looking at the key elements of gross development value, costs, land value, landowner premium, and developer return. The purpose of this viability assessment is to provide Mid Devon District Council with robust viability evidence to support the preparation and adoption of the district’s new Local Plan (“Plan Mid Devon”). The assessment will provide advice on the viability of new development within the district taking into account relevant national and local factors such as: sales and rental values, construction costs, planning obligations or standards applied as a result of local and national policies, building regulations and other relevant regulatory requirements. A key output will be advice on provision of affordable housing from housing sites. The Assessment will test whether proposed site allocations and policies can realistically be delivered and therefore whether the local plan meets the relevant soundness test.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access the documentation to collaborate in this opportunity you will need to register on ProContract the electronic portal for Advantage South West accessing the Supplier login and Register free. http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tristan Peat",
"email": "tpeat@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884255255"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}