Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The existing industrial unit has been the subject of an asbestos demolition survey, which consequently requires the licenced removal of all asbestos containing materials and subsequent demolition of the building. Licenced removal of ACMs in accordance with the asbestos demolition survey supplied, and the subsequent demolition of the property. Site to be left clean and clear on completion, to include any cleaning of immediately adjacent areas or properties - where deemed necessary.
UKH11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 10 | 5 median · 37.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 897 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 897 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059398 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053707-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 16:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053707-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053707-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053707-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T17:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059398",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contractor should demonstrate a competent health and safety system and clearly demonstrate adherence to our HSEQ requirements.\nDescription\nWhere applicable and in addition to the stated requirements this should include, but not be limited to, evidentiary documentation in respect of - membership of industry recognised accreditation bodies; CDM implemented on previous contracts; specialist support; policies/processes you feel are important to the works being tendered.\n1.1 Contractor should demonstrate a competent health and safety system and clearly demonstrate adherence to our HSEQ requirements.\n1.2 Contractor should demonstrate experience of undertaking similar works of the nature sought.\n1.3 Contractor must demonstrate they have competent and suitably trained staff.\n1.4 Contractor plans for delivering the technical specifications."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL 5 Royce Road Asbestos Removal and Demolition of Building",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T17:48:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing industrial unit has been the subject of an asbestos demolition survey, which consequently requires the licenced removal of all asbestos containing materials and subsequent demolition of the building.\nLicenced removal of ACMs in accordance with the asbestos demolition survey supplied, and the subsequent demolition of the property. Site to be left clean and clear on completion, to include any cleaning of immediately adjacent areas or properties - where deemed necessary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053707-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T17:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059398",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contractor should demonstrate a competent health and safety system and clearly demonstrate adherence to our HSEQ requirements.\nDescription\nWhere applicable and in addition to the stated requirements this should include, but not be limited to, evidentiary documentation in respect of - membership of industry recognised accreditation bodies; CDM implemented on previous contracts; specialist support; policies/processes you feel are important to the works being tendered.\n1.1 Contractor should demonstrate a competent health and safety system and clearly demonstrate adherence to our HSEQ requirements.\n1.2 Contractor should demonstrate experience of undertaking similar works of the nature sought.\n1.3 Contractor must demonstrate they have competent and suitably trained staff.\n1.4 Contractor plans for delivering the technical specifications."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL 5 Royce Road Asbestos Removal and Demolition of Building",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T17:48:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing industrial unit has been the subject of an asbestos demolition survey, which consequently requires the licenced removal of all asbestos containing materials and subsequent demolition of the building.\nLicenced removal of ACMs in accordance with the asbestos demolition survey supplied, and the subsequent demolition of the property. Site to be left clean and clear on completion, to include any cleaning of immediately adjacent areas or properties - where deemed necessary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}