← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PKC13697 Cashless Parking Provider

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract will be put in place to obtain a cashless parking solution for Perth & Kinross Council customers to pay for parking through the use of a mobile phone.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the proposed contract is to appoint the National Parking Platform to administer our cashless parking solution. Our cashless parking solution is required for customers to pay for their parking through means of a mobile phone app. This is a critical service as if our ticket machine infrastructure fails there is still an option for customers to pay for parking which prevents us losing income. Additional information: The current situation in the market is that the National Parking Platform removes the need for councils to carry out a tender process to appoint a cashless parking provider. Instead, council can join the National Parking Platform (NPP) and access all cashless parking providers. This allows the customer to choose who they use to pay for their parking.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1841 median · 6 average (1,047 of 3,184 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,175 of 3,184 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7751 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is only one known Supplier to offer this service. It is the intention to enter into a contract with National Parking Platform.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030986-2026-PKC13697-1

Statusactive
Value£305,375

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c00
Latest release ID030986-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:49:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030986-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:49:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823786"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030986-2026-PKC13697-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179406",
          "name": "National Parking Platform Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the proposed contract is to appoint the National Parking Platform to administer our cashless parking solution. Our cashless parking solution is required for customers to pay for their parking through means of a mobile phone app. This is a critical service as if our ticket machine infrastructure fails there is still an option for customers to pay for parking which prevents us losing income. Additional information: The current situation in the market is that the National Parking Platform removes the need for councils to carry out a tender process to appoint a cashless parking provider. Instead, council can join the National Parking Platform (NPP) and access all cashless parking providers. This allows the customer to choose who they use to pay for their parking."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13697 Cashless Parking Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be put in place to obtain a cashless parking solution for Perth & Kinross Council customers to pay for parking through the use of a mobile phone.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is only one known Supplier to offer this service. It is the intention to enter into a contract with National Parking Platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179406",
      "name": "National Parking Platform Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House, 8 -14 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Parking Platform Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7760743533"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030986-2026-PKC13697-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305375,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030986-2026-PKC13697-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823786.\n(SC Ref:823786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:49:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823786"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030986-2026-PKC13697-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179406",
          "name": "National Parking Platform Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the proposed contract is to appoint the National Parking Platform to administer our cashless parking solution. Our cashless parking solution is required for customers to pay for their parking through means of a mobile phone app. This is a critical service as if our ticket machine infrastructure fails there is still an option for customers to pay for parking which prevents us losing income. Additional information: The current situation in the market is that the National Parking Platform removes the need for councils to carry out a tender process to appoint a cashless parking provider. Instead, council can join the National Parking Platform (NPP) and access all cashless parking providers. This allows the customer to choose who they use to pay for their parking."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13697 Cashless Parking Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be put in place to obtain a cashless parking solution for Perth & Kinross Council customers to pay for parking through the use of a mobile phone.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is only one known Supplier to offer this service. It is the intention to enter into a contract with National Parking Platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179406",
      "name": "National Parking Platform Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House, 8 -14 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Parking Platform Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7760743533"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030986-2026-PKC13697-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305375,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030986-2026-PKC13697-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823786.\n(SC Ref:823786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}