← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PKC13458 Performance Management System

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Performance and Risk Management Software.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Project management software package 48331000Project management software package 48331000

Lot details

Lot 1

PK Performs is the current integrated performance and risk management system. Renewal ensures continuity of: - Strategic planning, KPI and action management across Corporate Plan priorities and Best Value themes. - Corporate risk management (identification, assessment, controls, actions and reporting) aligned to the Council’s Risk Management Policy, Strategy and Process Guide. - Power BI reporting via existing API connectors, enabling decision ready intelligence for SLT and Elected Members. Benefits include reduced duplication, a standardised approach to assurance, and the ability to integrate strategy, risk and performance data in one platform which supports strategic, transformation and service improvement. Additional information: The contract value includes the initial 12 month period and the value for the additional 2 year extension option.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7781 median · 1.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system. No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

063475-2026-PKC13458-1

Statusactive
SupplierRiskonnect

Contracts

063475-2026-PKC13458-1

Statusactive
Value£138,396

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067274
Latest release ID063475-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 09:16:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063475-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract026694-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067274",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827139"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063475-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178248",
          "name": "Riskonnect"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PK Performs is the current integrated performance and risk management system.\nRenewal ensures continuity of:\n- Strategic planning, KPI and action management across Corporate Plan priorities and Best Value themes.\n- Corporate risk management (identification, assessment, controls, actions and reporting) aligned to the Council’s Risk Management Policy, Strategy and Process Guide.\n- Power BI reporting via existing API connectors, enabling decision ready intelligence for SLT and Elected Members.\nBenefits include reduced duplication, a standardised approach to assurance, and the ability to integrate strategy, risk and performance data in one platform which supports strategic, transformation and service improvement. Additional information: The contract value includes the initial 12 month period and the value for the additional 2 year extension option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13458 Performance Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Performance and Risk Management Software.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system.  No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LornaFerguson@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178248",
      "name": "Riskonnect",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Grenfell road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Riskonnect"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7818062125"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063475-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138396,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063475-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract will run for an initial 12 month period with the option to extend for up to 2 years.\n(SC Ref:836419)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063475-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067274",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827139"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063475-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178248",
          "name": "Riskonnect"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PK Performs is the current integrated performance and risk management system.\nRenewal ensures continuity of:\n- Strategic planning, KPI and action management across Corporate Plan priorities and Best Value themes.\n- Corporate risk management (identification, assessment, controls, actions and reporting) aligned to the Council’s Risk Management Policy, Strategy and Process Guide.\n- Power BI reporting via existing API connectors, enabling decision ready intelligence for SLT and Elected Members.\nBenefits include reduced duplication, a standardised approach to assurance, and the ability to integrate strategy, risk and performance data in one platform which supports strategic, transformation and service improvement. Additional information: The contract value includes the initial 12 month period and the value for the additional 2 year extension option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13458 Performance Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Performance and Risk Management Software.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system.  No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LornaFerguson@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178248",
      "name": "Riskonnect",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Grenfell road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Riskonnect"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7818062125"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063475-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138396,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063475-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract will run for an initial 12 month period with the option to extend for up to 2 years.\n(SC Ref:836419)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026694-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T11:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067274",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827139"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026694-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178248",
          "name": "Riskonnect"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PK Performs is the current integrated performance and risk management system.\nRenewal ensures continuity of:\n- Strategic planning, KPI and action management across Corporate Plan priorities and Best Value themes.\n- Corporate risk management (identification, assessment, controls, actions and reporting) aligned to the Council’s Risk Management Policy, Strategy and Process Guide.\n- Power BI reporting via existing API connectors, enabling decision ready intelligence for SLT and Elected Members.\nBenefits include reduced duplication, a standardised approach to assurance, and the ability to integrate strategy, risk and performance data in one platform which supports strategic, transformation and service improvement. Additional information: The contract value include the initial 2 year period and the value for the additional 2 year extension option."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13458 Performance Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Performance and Risk Management Software.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system.  No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LornaFerguson@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178248",
      "name": "Riskonnect",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Grenfell road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Riskonnect"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7818062125"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026694-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196776,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026694-2026-PKC13458-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is intended to enter into a 2 year contract with a start date of 1st May 2026. The contract will run for an initial two year period with the option to extend for up to 2 years.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827139.\n(SC Ref:827139)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}