← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

PKC13427 Ticket Issuing Machines

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Parking meters 38730000Parking meters 38730000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking metersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Parking meters (38730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,8212 median · 12.3 average (1,304 of 2,821 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,488 of 2,821 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7751.5 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055795-2025-PKC13427-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505d3
Latest release ID055795-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 11:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055795-2025
2 Jul 2025tenderUpdate036849-2025
5 Jun 2025tender030173-2025
22 Apr 2025planning016314-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T12:42:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800432"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055795-2025-PKC13427-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13427 Ticket Issuing Machines",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:809987)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055795-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T12:42:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800432"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055795-2025-PKC13427-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13427 Ticket Issuing Machines",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:809987)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036849-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T15:00:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800432"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13427",
    "title": "PKC13427 Ticket Issuing Machines",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Following changes to the specification the tender return date has been extended.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030173-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T11:53:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796910"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is will be the option to extend the contract for 2 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13427 Ticket Issuing Machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contractors should be “NICEIC”, “Select” or equivalent approved electricians.\nFor waste disposal the contractor must hold a “Waste Carriers License”."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The acceptable range for each financial ratio is:\nCurrent Ratio - it is expected that the ratio for each of the two years is equal to or greater than 1, i.e. Current Assets will equal or exceed Current Liabilities. Reasons for not meeting the required test to be disclosed by tenderers together with appropriate supporting evidence to confirm the suitability of the tenderer for the contract.\nNet Assets (Net Worth) - it is expected that the Net Worth for each of the two years will be positive, i.e. a Net Assets position. Reasons for not meeting the required test to be disclosed together with appropriate supporting evidence to confirm the suitability of the tenderer for the contract.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Insurance\nThe Supplier must hold or commit to obtain the following minimum Insurance requirements  -\nEmployer’s Liability 10Million GBP\nPublic Liability 5Million GBP\nFinancial Capacity\nBidders will be required to state the value(s) for the following financial ratio(s) for each of the last 2 years:\nCurrent Ratio (Current Assets/Current Liabilities)\nNet Assets (net worth)"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Technical and professional ability\nThe successful supplier should be able to show previous experience with the installation of ticket machines in Multi-Storey Car Parks, roadside locations and in open air car parks. They should have experience in arranging the necessary permits and traffic management to install the machines safely and legally. Please provide 2 examples of this within the last 2 years.\nThe successful supplier should also have evidence of delivery of a contract of similar size in terms of quantities of ticket issuing machines. Please provide 2 examples of this within the last 2 years.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must provide evidence to show suitable previous experience."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 59276. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSuppliers will be required to provide information on the Community Benefits they will delivery if successful.\n(SC Ref:800432)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2025 · 016314-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "016314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T15:59:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796910"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13427 Ticket Issuing Machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to replace Perth & Kinross Council’s entire ticket issuing machine network with a modern, accessible, reliable, secure and sustainable parking management solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Flood",
        "email": "SFlood@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Perth & Kinross Council will hold a Meet the Buyer event on 26th May at 10 am.\nThe purpose of this event is to allow Perth & Kinross Council the opportunity to share future Procurement Plans with potential Bidders. Perth & Kinross Council will provide a high level overview of requirements and explain the Procurement Process.\nThis is not an opportunity for suppliers to promote their products.\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to ask questions in an open forum.\nA maximum of two attendees per supplier may attend due to room capacity.  If you would like to attend please complete the attached form and return no later than 14th May.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=796910.\n(SC Ref:796910)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}