← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PKC11619 Corporate Mobile Working Toolkit

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Corporate mobile working toolkit.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TotalMobile is the current integrated corporate mobile working platform in use in Perth and Kinross Council. Renewal ensures continuity of support to critical services, including Housing, Environment, Education, and Health and Social Care, enabling a consistent and scalable approach to mobile working. Additional information: The contract will be for 5 years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6231 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count)1.5 average (872 of 2,623 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7741 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system. No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071739-2026-PKC11619-1

Statusactive
Value£1,226,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d68c
Latest release ID071739-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 13:12:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071739-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T14:12:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d68c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838179"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071739-2026-PKC11619-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185335",
          "name": "Totalmobile"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC11619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The council will reserve the right to vary the services provided during the term of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TotalMobile is the current integrated corporate mobile working platform in use in Perth and Kinross Council.\nRenewal ensures continuity of support to critical services, including Housing, Environment, Education, and Health and Social Care, enabling a consistent and scalable approach to mobile working. Additional information: The contract will be for 5 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC11619 Corporate Mobile Working Toolkit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corporate mobile working toolkit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system. No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Ho",
        "email": "tho@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185335",
      "name": "Totalmobile",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 35DP, 35-47 Donegall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Totalmobile"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7502521589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071739-2026-PKC11619-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1226000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071739-2026-PKC11619-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is intended to enter into a 5 year contract with a start date of 1st April 2027.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838179.\n(SC Ref:838179)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071739-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T14:12:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d68c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838179"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071739-2026-PKC11619-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185335",
          "name": "Totalmobile"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC11619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The council will reserve the right to vary the services provided during the term of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TotalMobile is the current integrated corporate mobile working platform in use in Perth and Kinross Council.\nRenewal ensures continuity of support to critical services, including Housing, Environment, Education, and Health and Social Care, enabling a consistent and scalable approach to mobile working. Additional information: The contract will be for 5 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC11619 Corporate Mobile Working Toolkit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corporate mobile working toolkit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the continuation of use of an existing embedded system. No other supplier has been identified to supply the same system which is embedded and requires to be maintained.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Ho",
        "email": "tho@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185335",
      "name": "Totalmobile",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 35DP, 35-47 Donegall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Totalmobile"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7502521589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071739-2026-PKC11619-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1226000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071739-2026-PKC11619-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is intended to enter into a 5 year contract with a start date of 1st April 2027.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838179.\n(SC Ref:838179)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}